Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 19th September 2000

Tuesday, 19th September 2000
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (1)  2 HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  1 28,000  
  Pandiani 43
Scaloni 90
Barbarez 53
  
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  2 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  1    
  Tacchinardi 35
Trezeguet 83
Goumas 45
  
  Group F
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  3 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (1)  1 20,000  
  Jancker 73
Elber 77
Linke 80
Sorensen 38
  
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (1)  4 HELSINGBORG (SWE) (1)  1 28,303  
  Anelka 24
Robert 63
Christian 81
El Karkouri 90
Johansen 44
  
  Group G
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  0 28,000  
  Dheedene 80
    
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 60,000  
        
  Group H
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  3 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  0 22,000  
  Dursun 38, 75
Nouma 87
    
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 35,398  
  Bowyer 89
    
Worthington League Cup
  2nd Round 1st Leg
  BARNSLEY (LD1) (0)  4 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (0)  0 5,005  
  van der Laan 56
Sheron 88, 90
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (LD1) (0)  4 PORTSMOUTH (LD1) (0)  0 10,360  
  Carsley 20
Thomas 21, 60
Ostenstad 52
    
  BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  0 8,580  
        
  BURNLEY (LD1) (0)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (0)  2 5,889  
  Cooke 66
Payton 81 (pen)
Forssell 17
Black 46
  
  CHESTERFIELD (LD3) (0)  1 FULHAM (LD1) (0)  0 3,710  
  Parrish 90
    
  DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (PREM) (0)  1 5,392  
    Whalley 45
  
  DERBY COUNTY (PREM) (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (0)  2 12,183  
  Burton 33
Clement 48
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 5,144  
  Whelan 87
Summerbell 90
Barker 59
  
  MILLWALL (LD2) (0)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (PREM) (0)  0 8,068  
  Ifill 37
Cahill 80
    
  NORWICH CITY (LD1) (0)  3 BLACKPOOL (LD3) (0)  3 9,369  
  Roberts 21 (pen)
Marshall 28
Cottee 42
Murphy 26, 86
Ormerod 43
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (0)  1 WATFORD (LD1) (0)  3 2,346  
  Stallard 77
Mooney 55, 61
Palmer 81
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD1) (0)  3 3,213  
  Boshell 20
Morrison 33
de Bilde 64
Westwood 70
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (LD1) (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (PREM) (0)  3 10,770  
  Alexander 47 (pen)
Zuniga 4
Hall 45
Strachan 85 (pen)
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (0)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 3,531  
  Clark 80 (og)
Cartwright 81
    
  SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  3 LUTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 24,668  
  Oster 51
Phillips 60
Thirlwell 86
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD1) (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (0)  1 4,289  
  Hill 48
Hazell 54 (og)
  
  WALSALL (LD2) (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (0)  1 5,435  
    Defoe 84
  
  WIMBLEDON (LD1) (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  0 1,941  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (LD1) (0)  4 2,537  
  Rammell 45
Baird 71
Bates 86
Horsfield 2, 22
Johnson 23, 87
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (1)  3 Bishop Auckland (1)  1    
  Colwyn Bay (0)  4 Burscough (0)  1    
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Worksop Town (0)  5    
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  3 Wakefield (0)  2    
  Marine (0)  1 Lancaster City (0)  1    
  Spennymoor United (0)  1 Gateshead (0)  4    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  3 Worcester City (0)  2    
  Dorchester Town (0)  2 Crawley Town (0)  2    
  King's Lynn (0)  1 Burton Albion (0)  1    
  Margate (0)  5 Welling United (0)  0    
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Weymouth (0)  1    
  Salisbury City (0)  4 Clevedon Town (0)  1    
  Stafford Rangers (0)  0 Halesowen Town (0)  1    
  Tamworth (0)  3 Ilkeston (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  2 St. Albans City (0)  1    
  Enfield (0)  2 Grays Athletic (0)  1    
  Farnborough Town (0)  0 Heybridge Swifts (0)  1    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  4 Dulwich Hamlet (0)  0    
  Harrow Borough (0)  3 Chesham United (0)  2    
  Maidenhead United (0)  0 Canvey Island (0)  2    
  Sutton United (0)  1 Slough Town (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Eastwood Town (0)  0 Ossett Town (0)  2    
  Farsley (0)  0 Guiseley (0)  1    
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Trafford (0)  2    
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2    
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  5 Chorley (0)  0    
Monday, 18th September 2000
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 CELTIC (0)  2    
  Crawford 59 (pen)
Larsson 61 (pen), 85
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  2 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Croydon (0)  5 Hitchin Town (0)  1    
  Hendon (0)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  2    
Sunday, 17th September 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  CHELSEA (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 33,697  
    Izzet 8
Collymore 82
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 32,053  
  Wanchope 68
Festa 55
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 25,998  
  Di Canio 68 (pen)
Gerrard 10
  
Nationwide League Division One
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 19,858  
  Jensen 2
Horsfield 61
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  PORT VALE (1)  1 STOKE CITY (1)  1 8,948  
  Bridge-Wilkinson 11
Lightbourne 15
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  RANGERS (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 47,340  
  de Boer 58
    
Saturday, 16th September 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 37,794  
  Wiltord 24
Vernazza 72
Hadji 78
  
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 27,849  
  Dublin 74 (pen)
    
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 20,043  
  Johansson 38
    
  EVERTON (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (3)  3 38,541  
  Gravesen 52
Butt 26
Giggs 28
Solskjaer 37
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 35,552  
  Bowyer 4
Scowcroft 12
Wright 47
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 15,221  
  Pahars 46, 61
    
  SUNDERLAND (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 45,343  
  Kilbane 39
Phillips 73
Christie 82
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (3)  4 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 12,763  
  Darlington 22 (og)
Shipperley 33
van der Laan 44
Kiwomya 60, 71
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 14,113  
  Holdsworth 42
Ricketts 85
    
  BURNLEY (1)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 15,413  
  Cooke 17
Butterfield 10
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 8,503  
  Butters 56
Smith 74
Gallen 25
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 16,828  
        
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  3 18,737  
    Saha 57 (pen)
Fernandes 82
Hayles 83
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 12,735  
  McKenna 13
Thomas-Moore 1
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 9,352  
  Taylor 15, 90
    
  WATFORD (1)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 13,784  
  Smith 21
Noel-Williams 56
Hyde 87
    
  WIMBLEDON (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 8,761  
  Hartson 56
Lescott 77
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 MILLWALL (0)  1 5,495  
  Scott 51
Nethercott 80
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 8,109  
        
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 WREXHAM (1)  1 3,724  
  Lock 63
Sam 11
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 5,703  
  Howard 68
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 4,095  
        
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 BURY (0)  0 3,676  
  Cook 81
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 READING (0)  0 5,767  
  Cullen 87 (pen)
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 3,545  
  Branston 48
    
  SWANSEA CITY (2)  4 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 6,011  
  Bound 32 (pen)
Boyd 45
Cusack 70
Roberts 89
    
  WALSALL (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 5,054  
  Angell 27
Elliott 89
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  3 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 6,325  
  Wicks 58
Watson 73 (pen)
Zamora 87
    
  CHESTERFIELD (2)  4 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 6,793  
  Edwards 4
Williams 39, 58
Beckett 52
    
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 BARNET (0)  0 3,929  
  Campbell 9
    
  EXETER CITY (3)  3 YORK CITY (1)  1 2,904  
  Buckle 22
Roberts 36
McNiven 45
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 1,447  
    Roget 64
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  2 2,589  
  Miller 47 (pen)
Shilton 57
Barker 75
  
  HULL CITY (1)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 4,775  
  Brown 45
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 3,365  
  Hinton 76
Bennett 82
Christie 9
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 2,753  
  Gordon 33
Murphy 52
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 3,378  
  McCarthy 9
Peake 17
    
  ROCHDALE (2)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 2,871  
  Monington 3
Ellis 25
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 3,263  
    Nugent 70
Earnshaw 72
  
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 MORECAMBE (0)  1 1,832  
  Stanhope 29
Dick 51
Heald 77
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 2,380  
  Campbell 18, 62
Giddings 53
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (3)  4 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  4 902  
  Meechan 5, 39
Foster 44
Hatswell 80
Matthews 52
McDougald 67
Keen 73
Haworth 89
  
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (2)  3 KINGSTONIAN (1)  2 881  
  Norbury 15, 80
Robinson 31
Simba 21
Winston 60
  
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (0)  1 1,145  
  Guyett 22 (og)
Marsh 90 (pen)
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 1,145  
  McGregor 53, 79
Black 83
  
  SCARBOROUGH (2)  4 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 845  
  Pounder 12, 57
Brodie 21, 71
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 1,755  
        
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  2 415  
    Carruthers 32
Strouts 76
  
  WOKING (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  4 2,101  
  West 76
Darby 9, 47
Brady 34
Jackson 88 (pen)
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (0)  0    
        
  HIBERNIAN (0)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  0    
  Paatelainen 48, 80
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  0    
  Mitchell 27
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  0    
        
Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  4 AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1    
        
  FALKIRK (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  Kerr 53
Hamilton 8
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 AYR UNITED (0)  1    
  Whalen 33 (pen)
Annand 55
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1    
    Bone 54 (pen)
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (0)  4    
    Burns 15
Tosh 39
  
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  3 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0    
  Mercer 62
McGlashan 69
    
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  4    
    Preen 36
Weatherson 88
Muir 90
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 CLYDEBANK (0)  2    
    Jacquin 14
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  3 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1    
  Lindau 17
Lennon 53
McLean 59
Feroz 70
  
  STRANRAER (0)  3 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0    
  George 79
    
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  3    
  Booth 18
Grant 42
Honeyman 47
Dewar 71
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0    
  Nelson 24 (og)
    
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  1    
  Wright 15
Morrison 73
  
  MONTROSE (0)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  2    
  McKenzie 10
Flannery 44
Brown 56
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  4    
  Cooper 57 (pen)
Yeats 76
McKechnie 5
Lynes 30
Hislop 44, 90
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (1)  3 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 192  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Whitby Town (0)  2 323  
  Burscough (1)  4 Spennymoor United (0)  1 189  
  Gateshead (2)  5 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1 252  
  Hucknall Town (1)  2 Accrington Stanley (0)  0 343  
  Hyde (0)  0 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 428  
  Leek Town (1)  2 Marine (1)  2 282  
  Wakefield (0)  1 Lancaster City (0)  0 194  
  Worksop Town (1)  1 Altrincham (0)  2 665  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Burton Albion (0)  1 Welling United (0)  1 1,461  
  Cambridge City (1)  2 Worcester City (1)  3 457  
  Clevedon Town (1)  1 Halesowen Town (2)  4 303  
  Crawley Town (1)  5 Salisbury City (1)  1 1,053  
  Fisher Athletic (2)  2 King's Lynn (2)  3 142  
  Havant & Waterlooville (2)  2 Margate (1)  3 578  
  Ilkeston (2)  3 Bath City (0)  0 455  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 Dorchester Town (0)  2 631  
  Moor Green (1)  1 Stafford Rangers (2)  2 507  
  Newport County (0)  0 Tamworth (0)  1 701  
  Weymouth (1)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 850  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (1)  2 Hendon (0)  0 510  
  Chesham United (0)  1 Basingstoke Town (1)  2 364  
  Croydon (0)  0 Maidenhead United (1)  2 109  
  Dulwich Hamlet (0)  2 Canvey Island (2)  3 343  
  Farnborough Town (0)  1 Enfield (1)  1 725  
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Carshalton Athletic (1)  2 208  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  4 Grays Athletic (0)  0 208  
  Hitchin Town (1)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  2 388  
  Slough Town (0)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  1 469  
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Aldershot Town (1)  1 952  
  Sutton United (1)  2 Thurrock (2)  2 503  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Gretna (0)  2 Lincoln United (0)  3    
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  3    
  Winsford United (0)  2 Workington (0)  2    
Friday, 15th September 2000
Nationwide League Division One
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 10,816  
  Cartwright 5
    
Thursday, 14th September 2000
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 1st Leg
  AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  0 HERFOLGE BOLDKLUB (DEN) (0)  1    
        
  ALANIA VLADIKAVKAZ (RUS) (0)  0 AMICA WRONKI (POL) (0)  3    
        
  ANTALAYASPOR (TUR) (0)  2 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  0    
  Gaudino 43
Birlik 68
    
  BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  1 OSIJEK (CRO) (0)  2    
  Jonson 39
Gaspar 32
Mitu 54
  
  CD ALAVES (SPA) (0)  0 GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (0)  0    
        
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  0 RIJEKA (CRO) (0)  0    
        
  CELTIC (0)  2 HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  0    
  Larsson 15, 26
    
  CHELSEA (0)  1 ST. GALLEN (SWI) (0)  0    
        
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  2 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0    
  Simons 36
Mendoza 63
    
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 VIBORG (DEN) (0)  0    
        
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1 MTK HUNGARY (HUN) (0)  2    
        
  DUNAUJVAROS (HUN) (0)  0 FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  1    
        
  FK NAPREDAK KRUSEVAC (SER) (0)  0 OFI CRETE (GRE) (0)  0    
        
  FK POBEDA (MAC) (0)  0 PARMA (ITA) (0)  2    
    Conceicao 22
Di Vaio 73
  
  GORICA (SVN) (0)  1 ROMA (ITA) (0)  4    
        
  GUEUGNON (FRA) (0)  0 IRAKLIS SALONIKI (GRE) (0)  0    
        
  HALMSTADS (SWE) (0)  2 BENFICA (POR) (0)  1    
  Svensson 35
Selakovic 58
van Hooijdonk 39
  
  KRYVBAS KRIVY RIG (UKR) (0)  0 NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (0)  1    
        
  LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (0)  3 TORPEDO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2    
    Gashkin 15
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1    
  Taggart 43
Acimovic 1
  
  LILLESTROM (NOR) (0)  3 DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1    
  Kristinsson 8, 15
Kihlberg 70
    
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  4 NAFTEX BURGAS (BUL) (0)  2    
        
  MOLDE (NOR) (0)  0 RAYO VALLECANO (SPA) (0)  1    
        
  OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  2 ESPANYOL (SPA) (0)  1    
  Jukic 14
Rakovic 45
Galca 44 (pen)
  
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  3 BEITAR JERUSALEM (ISR) (0)  1    
  Kamps 43
    
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  1    
  Ilic 23
Pena 89
  
  POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  0 UDINESE (ITA) (0)  1    
        
  RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  1    
    Barmby 29
  
  REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (0)  4 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  1    
  Acuna 30
Josˇ Ignacio 53
Yordi 63, 67
Kalizni 12
  
  RODA JC KERK (HOL) (0)  0 INTER BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  2    
    Nemeth 23
Babnic 70
  
  RUCH CHORZOW (POL) (0)  0 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  3    
    Seedorf 61
Recoba 64
Keane 70
  
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  3 AKADEMISK BOLDKLUB (DEN) (0)  0    
        
  SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  3    
    Mujcin 37
Cvitanovic 61
Pilipovic 88
  
  TIROL INNSBRUCK (AUT) (0)  3 FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  1    
        
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0    
  Balakov 35
    
  VITESSE ARNHEM (HOL) (0)  3 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  0    
  Peeters 64
Amoah 89
    
  VORSKLA POLTAVA (UKR) (0)  1 BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  2    
        
  ZIMBRU CHISINAU (MOL) (0)  1 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  2    
  Epureanu 10
Preetz 24
Daei 64
  
  ZURICH (SWI) (0)  1 RACING GENK (BEL) (0)  2    
  Bartlett 65
Ban 90
  
Wednesday, 13th September 2000
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (1)  4 JUVENTUS (ITA) (2)  4 48,500  
  Mahdavikia 65
Butt 72 (pen)
Kovac 83
Tudor 6
Inzaghi 36, 52, 88 (pen)
  
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  1 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  1 55,000  
  Warzycha 29
Naybet 83
  
  Group F
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  1 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (1)  3 12,000  
  Johansen 90
Scholl 7
Salihamidzic 48
Jancker 55
  
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (1)  3 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (1)  1 13,921  
  Berg 17
Strand 62
Skammelsrud 89 (pen)
Christian 7
  
  Group G
  MANCHESTER UNITED (3)  5 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1 62,749  
  Cole 14, 50, 71
Koller 55
  
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  2 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  1 26,000  
  Lucius 42
Bruggink 52
Shatskikh 6
  
  Group H
  AC MILAN (ITA) (3)  4 BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  1 53,436  
  Coco 35
Bierhoff 44
Shevchenko 45, 77
    
  BARCELONA (SPA) (2)  4 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 92,000  
  Rivaldo 10
de Boer 20
Kluivert 75, 83
    
Nationwide League Division One
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  2    
  Crouch 78
Kiwomya 82
Asaba 46
Hessenthaler 74
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1    
    Lester 35
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  STOKE CITY (3)  4 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0    
  Thordarson 21
Gudjonsson 32
O'Connor 45
Robinson 70
    
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  4 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1    
  Wilson 44 (pen), 74 (pen)
Rawle 87
Steele 90 (og)
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  3 KINGSTONIAN (0)  1    
  Foster 1
Clark 26
Meechan 33
Boyce 75
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (0)  2 Frickley Athletic (0)  0    
Sign up now to receive our FREE LFC ONLINE Newsletter