Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 30th November 2002

Saturday, 30th November 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  3 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 38,090  
  Pires 18
Henry 49, 82 (pen)
Hitzlsperger 64
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 29,505  
  Kenna 68
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 FULHAM (0)  1 21,096  
  Yorke 35
Brevett 77 (og)
Marlet 60
  
  CHELSEA (0)  3 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 38,946  
  Gallas 58
Desailly 84
Hasselbaink 89
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 34,860  
  Howey 25
Berkovic 56
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 27,029  
  Dichio 72
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 READING (1)  1 6,817  
    Salako 22
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 13,313  
  Davenport 80
Cresswell 7
Lewis 88
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  1 8,150  
  Shaw 52
Clarke 56
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 7,310  
  Oster 54
Scowcroft 2
Izzet 74
  
  MILLWALL (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 8,510  
  Harris 82
    
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 20,522  
  Mackay 82
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 24,898  
  Johnson 5, 63
Williams 89 (og)
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  3 WALSALL (1)  2 17,701  
  Quashie 45
Todorov 58
Taylor 76
Sonner 31 (pen), 68 (pen)
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 6,736  
        
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 16,686  
  Windass 45
Allison 90
Riihilahti 69
  
  WATFORD (1)  2 BURNLEY (0)  1 13,977  
  Helguson 40
Smith 68 (pen)
Taylor 75
  
  WIMBLEDON (1)  3 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 2,131  
  Morgan 42
Connolly 63
Shipperley 89
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 11,222  
  Sheron 28
Baudet 27
Killen 81
  
  BLACKPOOL (1)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 5,843  
  Clarke 21
Baraclough 71
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  2 12,585  
  Murray 48
Peacock 84
Foster 32
Hulse 35
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  0 5,013  
  Alsop 90
    
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 4,194  
  Dawson 33
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 3,714  
        
  PORT VALE (2)  4 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 3,880  
  Cummins 30, 33
Armstrong 50
Paynter 66
Corden 1
Christie 67
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  4 14,345  
        
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 4,731  
  Beckett 10
Ross 39
Johnson 86
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 4,709  
  Parkin 79 (pen)
Bullard 73
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  3 8,273  
  Roberts 24
Spring 70
Brkovic 79
Howard 89
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 6,032  
  Roberts 37
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 6,527  
  Broadhurst 59
Hayter 66
Torpey 25
  
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 2,616  
    Tate 5
  
  BURY (0)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  0 2,039  
  George 82
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  3 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 3,834  
  Wanless 29
Kitson 70
Riza 74 (pen)
Tipton 44
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 2,830  
  Conlon 37
Nicholls 87
Bramble 90
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 4,296  
  Humphreys 3
Tinkler 15
Parrish 47
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 4,923  
  Crosby 90
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 3,960  
  Lowe 22
Hall 72
Grazioli 14 (pen)
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 3,638  
  Murphy 42
Richards 70
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 ROCHDALE (0)  2 2,754  
  Gritton 52
Hazell 90
Connor 74
Griffiths 78
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  0 4,412  
        
  YORK CITY (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 4,335  
  Reddy 44
Duffield 79
Robinson 73
  
Nationwide Conference
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  5 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 934  
  Charlery 39, 59, 66
Piper 50 (pen)
Baptiste 72
Moore 58
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (3)  3 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  3 1,630  
  Killeen 24
Fitzpatrick 27
Coldicott 34
West 44
McDougald 65, 82
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (3)  4 BARNET (0)  0 1,471  
  Guinan 4, 32, 65
Smith 25
    
  KETTERING TOWN (2)  3 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 1,386  
  Parker 10
Goodwin 26
Murphy 54
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 TELFORD UNITED (1)  3 406  
    Moore 23, 74
Brown 90
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  0 1,062  
  Thompson 1
Elam 70
    
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 460  
  Garvey 9
Blundell 75
Grayson 19
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (1)  3 2,447  
  Jones 61
Carey 35
Carden 57
Ruffer 83
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 1,629  
  Pacquette 40
Campbell 12
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 MARGATE (1)  1 4,147  
  El Kholti 20
Crittenden 73 (pen)
Shearer 45
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 ABERDEEN (1)  1 8,621  
  Hamilton 37 (pen)
McGuire 27 (pen)
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 7,515  
  Crawford 66
McManus 57
  
  LIVINGSTON (1)  1 DUNDEE (0)  1 5,307  
  Camacho 2
Novo 72 (pen)
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  3 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 5,055  
  Burns 64, 79, 87
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 445  
  Little 63
Irvine 38
  
  ARBROATH (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  2 579  
  McDowell 62
Bowey 15
Lyle 46
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 CLYDE (0)  0 2,829  
  Robson 80
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  1 3,696  
    James 60
  
  ST. MIRREN (1)  1 AYR UNITED (0)  0 1,638  
  Mendes 38
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (2)  2 607  
  Wood 55, 57
McKeown 16
Vareille 22
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  1 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 754  
    Brown 6
  
  RAITH ROVERS (3)  5 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 1,779  
  McManus 8, 74
Blackadder 35 (pen)
Dennis 45
Paquito 50
Byers 13
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 326  
  Murphy 77
King 63
  
  STRANRAER (1)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 325  
  Moore 36
Callaghan 2
Russell 66
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 PETERHEAD (2)  4 207  
  Fairbairn 16
Johnston 6, 44, 52, 89
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (3)  4 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 1,658  
  Williams 18 (pen)
Uotinen 42
Maisano 44, 54
    
  GRETNA (0)  2 EAST FIFE (0)  3 352  
  Dobie 47
Cleeland 48
Ovenstone 57
Mortimer 89
Deuchar 90
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 307  
    McLean 78
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 657  
    McKinnon 44
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round
  BARROW (NPL) (0)  4 WHITBY TOWN (NPL) (0)  2 853  
        
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (IPL) (0)  0 SUTTON UNITED (IPL) (0)  2 529  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (IPL) (0)  2 MARLOW (N/L) (0)  2 349  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 HENDON (IPL) (0)  4 312  
        
  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (NPL) (0)  0 ALTRINCHAM (NPL) (0)  1 437  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (SPL) (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 327  
        
  CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  2 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (N/L) (0)  0 342  
        
  CHESHAM UNITED (IPL) (0)  0 WALTON & HERSHAM (N/L) (0)  0 243  
        
  CHIPPENHAM TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 AYLESBURY UNITED (IPL) (0)  1 580  
        
  DOVER ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  2 REDBRIDGE (IPL) (0)  0 804  
        
  DROYLSDEN (NPL) (1)  1 COLWYN BAY (NPL) (1)  2 221  
        
  GLOUCESTER CITY (N/L) (0)  0 MERTHYR TYDFIL (N/L) (0)  0 417  
        
  GRANTHAM TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (NPL) (0)  1 425  
        
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  3 TIVERTON TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 334  
        
  HARLOW TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 LEWES (N/L) (0)  3 178  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (NPL) (0)  2 BURSCOUGH (NPL) (0)  2 291  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (SPL) (0)  1 BILLERICAY TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 277  
        
  HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS (IPL) (0)  2 WEYMOUTH (SPL) (0)  1 328  
        
  HISTON (N/L) (2)  3 FARSLEY (ND1) (1)  4 141  
        
  HORSHAM (N/L) (0)  1 THAME UNITED (N/L) (0)  2 327  
        
  ILKESTON (SPL) (0)  3 HEDNESFORD TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 436  
        
  KINGSTONIAN (IPL) (0)  5 ERITH & BELVEDERE (N/L) (0)  1 238  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (NPL) (0)  6 STAMFORD (N/L) (0)  1 181  
        
  LEEK TOWN (ND1) (0)  3 HYDE (NPL) (0)  1 303  
        
  MOOR GREEN (SPL) (0)  2 BLYTH SPARTANS (NPL) (0)  3 323  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (SPL) (0)  2 EPSOM & EWELL (N/L) (0)  1 489  
        
  OXFORD CITY (N/L) (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (IPL) (0)  0 143  
        
  RUNCORN FC HALTON (NPL) (0)  0 RUGBY TOWN (N/L) (0)  3 263  
        
  SPENNYMOOR UNITED (ND1) (0)  1 HALESOWEN TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 268  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (IPL) (0)  0 HAYES (IPL) (0)  1 468  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (SPL) (0)  0 ALFRETON TOWN (ND1) (1)  2 782  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (NPL) (0)  2 ROTHWELL TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 473  
        
  TAMWORTH (SPL) (1)  4 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (NPL) (1)  1 951  
        
  THURROCK (IPL) (0)  3 TONBRIDGE ANGELS (N/L) (0)  2 244  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (NPL) (0)  4 FRICKLEY ATHLETIC (NPL) (0)  2 185  
        
  WAKEFIELD (NPL) (0)  5 SPALDING UNITED (N/L) (0)  0 230  
        
  WINDSOR & ETON (N/L) (0)  3 HITCHIN TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 195  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (SPL) (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (IPL) (0)  0 156  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (NPL) (0)  4 SOLIHULL BOROUGH (N/L) (0)  2 555  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  2 Marine (0)  3    
  Gateshead (0)  1 Hucknall Town (0)  5    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Hinckley United (0)  3 Folkestone Invicta (0)  3 241  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Boreham Wood (0)  2 Enfield (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  5 Trafford (0)  1    
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  5    
  Chorley (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  2    
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  2    
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Ossett Town (0)  0    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 Guiseley (0)  1    
  Rossendale United (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  1    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Workington (0)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1    
Thursday, 28th November 2002
UEFA Cup
  3rd Round 1st Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (4)  4 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  0    
        
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  3 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  1    
        
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  0 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  2    
        
  CELTIC (0)  1 CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  0 53,726  
  Larsson 52
    
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (1)  1 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  2    
        
  DENIZLISPOR (TUR) (0)  0 LYON (FRA) (0)  0    
        
  FC PORTO (POR) (2)  3 LENS (FRA) (0)  0    
        
  MALAGA (SPA) (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0    
        
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  1 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0    
        
  REAL BETIS (SPA) (1)  1 AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0    
        
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (1)  2 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  2    
        
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  1 LAZIO (ITA) (0)  3    
        
  VITESSE ARNHEM (HOL) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 28,000  
    Owen 26
  
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (1)  1 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  1    
        
Wednesday, 27th November 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group A
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  1 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  2 25,500  
  Berbatov 39
Saviola 48
Overmars 88
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 INTER MILAN (ITA) (3)  4 50,018  
  Solano 72
Morfeo 2
Almeyda 35
Crespo 45
Recoba 81
  
  Second Stage Group B
  ROMA (ITA) (1)  1 ARSENAL (1)  3 70,000  
  Cassano 4
Henry 6, 70, 75
  
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  1 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  1    
  Angulo 90
Ibrahimovic 88
  
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  BURTON ALBION (CONF) (0)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  2 3,416  
  Moore 84, 110
Wijnhard 50
Eyres 116
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Oldham Athletic won 5-4 on penalties
Nationwide League Division One
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 29,137  
  Harewood 8
Johnson 45
Lester 76
Sidwell 80
Jones 90
  
Tuesday, 26th November 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group C
  AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  1 REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 75,777  
  Shevchenko 40
    
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (2)  2 17,000  
  Ignashevitch 31
Frings 33
Koller 43
  
  Second Stage Group D
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (2)  2 JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  2 30,000  
  Tristan 9
Makaay 11
Birindelli 38
Nedved 57
  
  FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 35,000  
  Gimenez 1
van Nistelrooy 61, 63
Solskjaer 68
  
UEFA Cup
  3rd Round 1st Leg
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (1)  2 FULHAM (0)  1 14,477  
  Beinlich 28
Sava 68 (og)
Marlet 53
  
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (2)  2 BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  1 30,000  
        
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  YORK CITY (LD3) (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (LD3) (0)  1 2,948  
  Duffield 21, 88
Murphy 80
  
  1st Round Replay
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 3,373  
  Wanless 31
Hotte 97 (og)
Jordan 90
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  CARDIFF CITY (LD2) (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (1)  1 6,853  
  Campbell 60
Collins 68
Mellon 45
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (SPL) (0)  3 TIVERTON TOWN (SPL) (1)  2 3,907  
  McDonnell 66, 80
Bagnall 87
Pears 8, 64
  
  EXETER CITY (LD3) (1)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  1 2,951  
  Sheldon 25
Lock 85
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  2 4,080  
  Richardson 63
Bramble 88
Cort 89
  
  MARGATE (CONF) (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  0 2,048  
  Keister 51 (pen)
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD2) (1)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (NPL) (1)  1 5,336  
  Thomson 18
Brazier 22
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Vauxhall Motors won 4-3 on penalties
  RUNCORN FC HALTON (NPL) (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (1)  3 2,444  
  Barrett 19 (og)
Grazioli 17
Carlisle 108
Gilroy 119
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LD3) (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (0)  1 3,391  
  Duffy 36
Wardley 67
Broughton 73
  
Nationwide League Division One
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 READING (1)  1 15,712  
    Forster 40
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 13,048  
  Fuller 48, 90
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (1)  2 Barrow (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  2 Kingstonian (0)  1    
  Sutton United (0)  2 Bishop's Stortford (1)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Bishop Auckland (0)  2    
  Belper Town (0)  1 Farsley (0)  2    
  Leek Town (0)  1 Ossett Town (0)  0    
  Workington (0)  2 Rossendale United (0)  1    
Monday, 25th November 2002
Nationwide League Division One
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  3 WIMBLEDON (1)  2 25,597  
  Elliott 17
Burton 48
Morris 79
Shipperley 8
Connolly 88
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Guiseley (0)  0 Spennymoor United (0)  2    
Sunday, 24th November 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 26,152  
  Konchesky 59
Rufus 74
Euell 90
Thompson 60
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  2 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 35,718  
  Keane 41
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 13,331  
  Thorne 12
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  2 10,002  
    Larsson 6 (pen), 83
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (2)  3 Accrington Stanley (1)  3 652  
Sign up now to receive our FREE LFC ONLINE Newsletter