Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 18th January 2005

Tuesday, 18th January 2005
The F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  0 19,033  
  Traore 51 (og)
    
  3rd Round Replay
  BLACKPOOL (LGE1) (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 6,938  
    Gudjonsson 16
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (1)  3 EAST FIFE (SCD3) (0)  1 3,543  
  Tod 1
Hunt 56
Dempsey 69
Byle 90
  
Nationwide Conference
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 2,369  
  Charles 87
Dixon 27
Sills 49
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round Replay
  ALFRETON TOWN (CNFN) (1)  2 KETTERING TOWN (CNFN) (1)  1 253  
  Bettney 11
Godber 84
Burgess 42
  
  CHESHUNT (IPL) (0)  0 LEYTON (IPL) (1)  3 104  
    Hawes 10
Peddie 60
Williams 63
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (CNFS) (0)  0 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (CONF) (1)  1 557  
    Omoyinmi 42
  
  HAYES (CNFS) (2)  7 YATE TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 186  
  Bixby 8
Everitt 17
Scott 51, 81 (pen), 90 (pen)
Knight 64
Dean 73
Rawlins 26 (pen)
Pritchard 56
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (2)  4 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (CONF) (0)  0 740  
  Stansfield 17
Carey-Bertram 38, 68
Smith 47
    
  HUCKNALL TOWN (CNFN) (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (CNFN) (0)  0 336  
  Bacon 41
    
  WALTON & HERSHAM (N/L) (0)  1 TONBRIDGE ANGELS (IPL) (1)  1 235  
  Frontin 54
Lye 13
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Walton & Hersham won 3-2 on penalties
Nationwide Conference North
  BARROW (1)  3 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 569  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (0)  0 DROYLSDEN (0)  2 347  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE CITY (1)  3 406  
        
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Hendon (0)  0 Staines Town (1)  2 117  
  Northwood (1)  1 Slough Town (0)  0 189  
  Yeading (1)  2 Chelmsford City (0)  0 182  
Monday, 17th January 2005
The F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  SWANSEA CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 READING (CHMP) (0)  1 7,354  
    Forster 95
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  GRETNA (SCD3) (1)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (3)  4 3,000  
  Deuchar 41
Birch 46 (pen)
Skelton 62
Robson 3
Kerr 7
Wilson 21 (pen)
Crawford 56
  
Nationwide Conference North
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 712  
        
Sunday, 16th January 2005
Barclays Premiership
  FULHAM (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 16,180  
  Diop 90
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 EVERTON (0)  1 31,794  
  Zenden 26
Cahill 76
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  2 22,995  
    Elliott 51
Whitehead 66
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  1 17,051  
    Sutton 24
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round
  CARLISLE UNITED (CONF) (2)  3 REDDITCH UNITED (CNFN) (1)  1 912  
  Preece 12
Livesey 41
Hawley 63
Hollis 8
  
  TEAM BATH (SPL) (1)  1 HISTON (SPL) (0)  2 131  
  Jaukovic 8
Cambridge 73
Nightingale 88
  
  THURROCK (CNFS) (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 613  
        
Saturday, 15th January 2005
Barclays Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (2)  3 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 38,172  
  Ridgewell 9
Hendrie 27
Solano 76
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  0 27,514  
  Giannakopoulos 41
    
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 26,111  
  El Karkouri 9
Bartlett 67
Murphy 75
Melchiot 55
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 44,183  
    Rooney 21
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (2)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 44,010  
  Wright-Phillips 12, 90
Fowler 15
Powell 32
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 51,266  
  Shearer 9 (pen)
Bramble 38
Crouch 42
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 19,904  
    Pedersen 55
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  2 36,105  
    Lampard 39 (pen), 90
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (0)  0 READING (0)  0 11,392  
        
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 8,451  
  Crofts 61
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  3 COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 23,670  
  Bent 45, 59
Kuqi 77
John 12
McSheffrey 61 (pen)
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 29,548  
  Walton 14
Thorne 51 (pen)
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 MILLWALL (2)  2 25,949  
  Commons 87
Hayles 11
Dunne 37
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 12,677  
  McKenna 64
Connolly 25
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 9,050  
    Teale 69
Roberts 90
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 21,482  
  Mayo 59 (og)
Carpenter 45
Knight 90
  
  WATFORD (2)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 11,223  
  Helguson 9, 29
DeMerit 46
Varney 68
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  4 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 28,411  
  Miller 29, 54
Ince 72
Cort 76
Zamora 36, 57
  
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 8,847  
  O'Connor 11
Heckingbottom 90
  
  BARNSLEY (3)  4 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 11,725  
  Chopra 9, 24, 87 (pen)
Boulding 38
Abbott 55 (pen)
Booth 70
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 11,605  
        
  HULL CITY (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 16,149  
  Barmby 46
Green 60
Thomson 26
Willock 90
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 6,603  
  Coyne 29
Howard 54
Nicholls 74 (pen)
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (2)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 3,833  
  Harding 2
Small 18
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  2 7,401  
  Vernon 87
Blundell 1
McSporran 81
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 BRENTFORD (1)  1 4,230  
    Hutchinson 29
  
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  2 BLACKPOOL (1)  2 5,526  
  Parkin 36, 45
Parker 18
Clarke 90
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 2,543  
  Kuffour 13
Porter 68
Sweeney 71
  
  WALSALL (2)  3 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 5,177  
  Wrack 14
Leitao 26
Fryatt 90
    
  WREXHAM (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (2)  5 6,221  
  Armstrong 67
Dagnall 21
Hume 42
Roberts 49
Whitmore 79
Hall 81
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 3,185  
        
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  4 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 3,160  
  Wilson 9
Gillespie 26
Devaney 58
McCann 69 (pen)
Taylor 30
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 3,816  
  Echanomi 81
Parkinson 19
Gritton 71
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 3,929  
  Green 62
Agogo 67
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 2,001  
  Tipton 18
Parkin 54
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 DARLINGTON (1)  1 5,762  
  Galbraith 87
Gregorio 7
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 6,778  
  Mooney 20
Davies 57
Guyett 82
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 2,576  
  Tait 4
Barker 38
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  3 BURY (1)  2 5,365  
  Butler 6
Torpey 64, 87
Porter 31
Keogh 48
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 3,789  
        
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 5,304  
        
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2 6,793  
  Connor 51
Trundle 59 (pen)
Johnson 77
Tyson 83
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (1)  3 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 5,567  
  Robb 28
McManus 48
Sutton 56 (pen)
Brewster 90
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  2 10,305  
  Pressley 44
Miller 49
Hartley 86
Robson 19
Archibald 53
  
  KILMARNOCK (2)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 5,225  
  Boyd 1, 44
    
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  2 6,788  
    O'Connor 53
Riordan 74
  
  RANGERS (2)  3 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 48,055  
  Thompson 6
Andrews 38
Rae 64
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  2 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 1,512  
  McLaren 42
Coyle 90
Winters 60
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 CLYDE (0)  1 1,873  
    Arbuckle 51
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (2)  3 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 3,257  
  One 20
Craig 36 (og)
Paton 69 (og)
Lyle 4
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 1,393  
  Brady 60
Martin 63
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 FALKIRK (1)  3 3,395  
    Latapy 24
da Silva Moutinho 52
Duffy 82 (pen)
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  5 AYR UNITED (1)  1 647  
  Bolochoweckyj 25
Nicolson 44
McLaughlin 51 (og)
Brown 57
Walker 63
Evans 5 (og)
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 DUMBARTON (1)  3 322  
    Dillon 38
Rodgers 58
Annand 67
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  4 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 501  
  Shields 25, 32, 50
Tosh 64
Trialist, A 88
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 ARBROATH (0)  0 2,689  
  Millar 36
Templeman 55
    
  STRANRAER (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 620  
    Callaghan 62
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 ELGIN CITY (1)  3 191  
    Martin 29
Donnachie 47
Trialist 86
  
  GRETNA (2)  2 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 738  
  Deuchar 2
Skelton 25
    
  MONTROSE (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 370  
    Mercer 37
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  0 EAST FIFE (0)  0 587  
        
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 481  
        
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (CONF) (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 945  
        
  BARNET (CONF) (0)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 1,334  
  Bailey 71
    
  BARROW (CNFN) (1)  2 SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 1,076  
  Tarrant 2
Knight 47
Senior 50
  
  BATH CITY (SPL) (0)  0 CANVEY ISLAND (CONF) (1)  3 693  
    Berquez 39, 54
Boylan 49
  
  BILLERICAY TOWN (IPL) (1)  2 EXETER CITY (CONF) (0)  2 1,380  
  Trott 38
Forbes 46
Edwards 85
Devine 86
  
  BURTON ALBION (CONF) (1)  3 YORK CITY (CONF) (0)  0 1,286  
  Miller 39
Shaw 71
Taylor 74
    
  CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (0)  3 WORTHING (IPL) (2)  2 1,343  
  MacDonald 73, 79
Davidson 86
Holmes 30 (pen)
Ekoku 45
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  1 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (CNFS) (2)  2 931  
  Uddin 90
Morison 8, 22
  
  EASTWOOD TOWN (ND1) (1)  3 SPENNYMOOR UNITED (NPL) (0)  2 263  
  Knox 16
Sucharewycz 58
Mushambi 75
Raw 65
Oliver 69
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  1 AYLESBURY UNITED (SPL) (1)  2 554  
  Powles 64 (og)
Cracknell 30
Gutzmore 63
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (CONF) (0)  0 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (CNFS) (0)  0 862  
        
  HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (0)  1 1,345  
    Allan 75
  
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 WORCESTER CITY (CNFN) (0)  0 748  
  Barrow 38
    
  HYDE (NPL) (1)  3 WHITBY TOWN (NPL) (2)  3 402  
  Johnson 42
McNeil 49
Milligan 61
Williams 1
Nicholson 19, 72
  
  KETTERING TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0 ALFRETON TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0 1,113  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (CONF) (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (CNFN) (0)  2 401  
  Reed 90
Maddox 79
Little 85
  
  LEYTON (IPL) (0)  0 CHESHUNT (IPL) (0)  0 84  
        
  MORECAMBE (CONF) (0)  2 SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 887  
  McFlynn 68
Curtis 88
Moran 10
  
  REDBRIDGE (CNFS) (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE CITY (CNFS) (3)  5 154  
  Lincoln 63
Williams 24
Simpson 29
Simpson 44
Langston 83
Scott 90 (pen)
  
  SLOUGH TOWN (IPL) (2)  4 HENDON (IPL) (0)  3 405  
  Harris 11
Hodges 17, 53
Spencer 72
Sargent 48
Pickett 70
Frendo 90
  
  SOUTHPORT (CNFN) (0)  2 HUCKNALL TOWN (CNFN) (2)  2 770  
  Daly 90
Ricketts 18
Bacon 22
  
  ST. ALBANS CITY (CNFS) (0)  0 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (CNFS) (1)  1 373  
    Holdsworth 37
  
  STAMFORD (SPL) (2)  3 WILLENHALL TOWN (ND1) (0)  1 280  
  Duffy 33, 36 (pen)
Rowe 46
Thomas 90
  
  SUTTON UNITED (CNFS) (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (CNFS) (0)  2 544  
    Oli 56
Griffiths 71
  
  TAMWORTH (CONF) (2)  5 GRESLEY (ND1) (0)  0 910  
  Cooper 33
Ebdon 42, 50, 64
Smith 84
    
  TONBRIDGE ANGELS (IPL) (1)  1 WALTON & HERSHAM (N/L) (0)  1 543  
  Dolby 11
Riddell 80
  
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (CNFN) (1)  1 LANCASTER CITY (CNFN) (1)  1 235  
  Wright 32
Sullivan 36
  
  WOKING (CONF) (1)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 2,139  
  Louis 23
    
  YATE TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 HAYES (CNFS) (1)  1 310  
  Sims 60
Knight 36
  
Nationwide Conference North
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 ASHTON UNITED (0)  0 347  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  1 1,246  
        
  MOOR GREEN (0)  1 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (0)  0 251  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  2 417  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 570  
        
  LEWES (0)  2 WELLING UNITED (1)  1 671  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (2)  2 Guiseley (1)  2 290  
  Burscough (3)  4 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 172  
  Marine (1)  1 Wakefield (0)  2 303  
  Matlock Town (1)  1 Gateshead (1)  1 325  
  Ossett Town (1)  2 Bamber Bridge (2)  3 82  
  Prescot Cables (0)  0 Frickley Athletic (0)  2 164  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  1 274  
  Witton Albion (2)  2 Farsley (2)  2 244  
  Workington (2)  4 Leek Town (1)  1 652  
(Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (1)  4 Banbury United (0)  2 530  
  Chippenham Town (2)  4 Dunstable Town (1)  1 540  
  Grantham Town (2)  5 King's Lynn (1)  1 503  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  2 Gloucester City (0)  2 199  
  Solihull Borough (2)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  0 138  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Dover Athletic (0)  1 Kingstonian (1)  2 644  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 Chelmsford City (1)  1 300  
  Harrow Borough (1)  1 Yeading (0)  2 374  
  Salisbury City (2)  5 Windsor & Eton (1)  1 487  
  Wealdstone (1)  2 Braintree Town (1)  4 302  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Brigg Town (0)  1 Clitheroe (0)  1 218  
  Chorley (0)  3 Ossett Albion (0)  2 219  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 AFC Telford United (0)  2 479  
  Rocester (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  4 97  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 Kendal Town (0)  3 122  
  Spalding United (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  2 189  
  Stockport Sports (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  2 98  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Mossley (0)  5 259  
  Warrington Town (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  2 168  
Friday, 14th January 2005
Coca-Cola Championship
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  0 13,559  
  Cook 18
    
Wednesday, 12th January 2005
Carling League Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 41,492  
        
Coca-Cola League Two
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 2,389  
  Kirk 65, 84
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE LFC ONLINE Newsletter