Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 5th August 2007

Sunday, 5th August 2007
F.A. Community Charity Shield
  Final
  CHELSEA (PREM) (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 80,731  
  Malouda 45
Giggs 35
  
Manchester United won 3-0 on penalties
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 60,000  
        
Saturday, 4th August 2007
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  0 12,496  
  Robertson 90
    
  GRETNA (0)  0 FALKIRK (2)  4 2,731  
    Higdon 14, 24
da Silva Moutinho 67
Latapy 74
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 RANGERS (1)  3 7,711  
    Ferguson 16, 90
Novo 64
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (1)  1 5,257  
    McGarry 3
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  GREENOCK MORTON (2)  3 CLYDE (2)  2 3,784  
  Weatherson 29
McAlister 42
Stevenson 57 (pen)
Masterton 10
Higgins 45
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 3,383  
  Taylor 5
Offiong 48 (pen)
Burchill 18
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 DUNDEE (1)  2 2,872  
    Robertson 17, 58
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (2)  3 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  3 2,255  
  Dobbie 3, 54
MacFarlane 27
Sheerin 31 (pen), 87 (pen)
Hardie 89
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 2,215  
  McKenna 74
Donnelly 59
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 1,645  
    Andrews 10
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  1 778  
  Greenhill 25
McBride 58
  
  PETERHEAD (1)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  4 838  
  Anderson 36
Brown 30, 32, 71
McKeown 57 (pen)
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  3 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 768  
  Canning 14
Trouten 73 (pen), 79 (pen)
    
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  2 AYR UNITED (0)  0 2,164  
  Barrowman 4
Petrie 60
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 636  
  Tiernan 71
    
  EAST FIFE (0)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 692  
  Nicholas 46
McDonald 77
Stewart 86
Savage 58
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 415  
    Trialist, A 66
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 ARBROATH (0)  0 621  
  Dempster 36 (pen)
    
  STRANRAER (1)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 349  
  Gillies 20
White 68
Mullen 72
    
Thursday, 2nd August 2007
UEFA Cup
  1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  AIK SOLNA (SWE) (2)  4 GLENTORAN (0)  0    
        
AIK Solna won 9-0 on aggregate
  ALMA-ATA (KAZ) (0)  1 ZLATE MORAVCE (SVK) (0)  1    
        
Zlate Moravce won 4-2 on aggregate
  AMERI TBILISI (GEO) (1)  2 GKS BELCHATOW (POL) (0)  0    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-0, aggregate score 2-2, GKS Belchatow won 4-2 on penalties
  ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  1 VARDAR (MAC) (0)  0    
        
Anorthosis Famagusta won 2-0 on aggregate
  BRANN BERGEN (NOR) (4)  6 CARMARTHEN TOWN (1)  3    
        
Brann Bergen won 14-3 on aggregate
  BUDAPEST HONVED (HUN) (1)  1 NISTRU OTACI (MOL) (0)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, Budapest Honved won 5-4 on penalties
  DINAMO BREST (BLR) (0)  1 LIEPAJAS METALURGS (LAT) (1)  2    
        
Liepajas Metalurgs won 3-2 on aggregate
  DINAMO MINSK (BLR) (0)  2 SKONTO RIGA (LAT) (0)  0    
        
Dinamo Minsk won 3-1 on aggregate
  DROGHEDA UNITED (1)  3 LIBERTAS (SAN) (0)  0    
        
Drogheda United won 4-1 on aggregate
  EB / STREYMUR (FAR) (0)  1 MYPA-47 (FIN) (0)  1    
        
MyPa-47 won 2-1 on aggregate
  EKRANAS (LIT) (0)  3 B36 TORSHAVN (FAR) (0)  2    
        
Ekranas won 6-3 on aggregate
  FC ETZELLA ETTELBRUCK (LUX) (0)  0 HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (1)  1    
        
HJK Helsinki won 3-0 on aggregate
  FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  0 DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0    
        
Dinamo Tbilisi won 2-0 on aggregate
  GROCLIN DYSKOBOLIA GRODZISK (POL) (0)  1 MKT ARAZ (AZE) (0)  0    
        
Groclin Dyskobolia Grodzisk won 1-0 on aggregate
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  1 BUDUCNOST PODGORICA (MON) (0)  0    
        
Hajduk Split won 2-1 on aggregate
  HAKA (FIN) (0)  2 RHYL (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 3-3, Haka won on the away goals rule
  HIBERNIANS (MAL) (0)  0 VOJVODINA (YUG) (1)  2    
        
Vojvodina won 7-1 on aggregate
  KOPER (SVN) (1)  2 SIROKI BRIJEG (BOS) (3)  3    
        
Siroki Brijeg won 6-3 on aggregate
  KR REYKJAVIK (ICE) (0)  0 HACKEN (SWE) (0)  1    
        
Hacken won 2-1 on aggregate
  KS BESA KAVAJE (ALB) (0)  0 FK BEZANIJA (SER) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 2-2, KS Besa Kavaje won on the away goals rule
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (1)  4 SLIEMA WANDERERS (MAL) (0)  0    
        
Litex Lovech won 7-0 on aggregate
  MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (2)  4 SANTA COLOMA (AND) (0)  0    
        
Maccabi Tel-Aviv won 4-1 on aggregate
  MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (0)  2 KEFLAVIK (ICE) (1)  1    
        
aggregate score 4-4, Midtylland won on the away goals rule
  MIKA (ARM) (1)  1 MTK HUNGARY (HUN) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 2-2, MIKA won on the away goals rule
  NEFTCHI (AZE) (2)  2 RIED (AUT) (0)  1    
        
Ried won 4-3 on aggregate
  ODENSE (DEN) (3)  5 ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  0    
        
Odense won 5-0 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (3)  5 ZRINJSKI (BOS) (0)  0    
        
Partizan Belgrade won 11-1 on aggregate
  RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (1)  2 GORICA (SVN) (0)  1    
        
Rabotnicki Kometal won 4-2 on aggregate
  RUDAR PLJEVLJA (YUG) (0)  0 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  2    
        
Omonia Nicosia won 4-0 on aggregate
  SUDUVA (LIT) (1)  4 DUNGANNON SWIFTS (0)  0    
        
Suduva won 4-1 on aggregate
  SV MATTERSBURG (AUT) (1)  4 AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (0)  2    
        
SV Mattersburg won 4-3 on aggregate
  TEUTA (ALB) (1)  2 SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (0)  2    
        
Slaven Belupo won 8-4 on aggregate
  TRANS NARVA (EST) (0)  0 HELSINGBORG (SWE) (2)  3    
        
Helsingborg won 9-0 on aggregate
  VALERENGA (NOR) (0)  1 FLORA (EST) (0)  0    
        
Valerenga won 2-0 on aggregate
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (3)  4 BANANTS (ARM) (0)  0    
        
Young Boys Berne won 5-1 on aggregate
  ZIMBRU CHISINAU (MOL) (1)  2 ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  2    
        
aggregate score 3-3, Artmedia Bratislava won on the away goals rule
Tuesday, 31st July 2007
UEFA Champions League
  2nd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  RANGERS (0)  2 ZETA GOLUBOVIC (YUG) (0)  0 33,000  
  Weir 55
McCulloch 73
    
UEFA Cup
  1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  UN KAERJENG 97 (LUX) (0)  1 LILLESTROM (NOR) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 2-2, UN Kaerjeng 97 won on the away goals rule
Sign up now to receive our FREE LFC ONLINE Newsletter