Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 20th December 2008

Saturday, 20th December 2008
Barclays Premier League
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (3)  3 STOKE CITY (0)  0 23,004  
  McCarthy 9 (pen), 27
Roberts 18
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  2 PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 19,884  
  Taylor 1
Gardner 3
Crouch 20
  
  FULHAM (1)  3 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 23,722  
  Bullard 41
Murphy 54 (pen)
Dempsey 59
    
  HULL CITY (1)  1 SUNDERLAND (1)  4 24,917  
  Barmby 19
Malbranque 10
Zayatte 78 (og)
Jones 84
Cisse 90
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 31,353  
    Neill 78 (og)
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 10,944  
  Anderson Silva 37
Campbell-Ryce 90 (pen)
    
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 READING (1)  3 19,695  
  Phillips 60
Hunt 13
Doyle 66
Cisse 82
  
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 7,007  
  Gow 74
Scotland 67
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  2 16,108  
  Maynard 52 (pen)
Paterson 57
Thompson 77
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 17,600  
  Johnson 49
Chopra 65 (pen)
    
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 15,598  
  Morrison 1
Eastwood 56
Lisbie 12, 65
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 WATFORD (0)  0 27,833  
  Hulse 83
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 13,669  
    Collins 81
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 23,827  
  Lita 60
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 14,103  
  Helguson 16, 34
Blackstock 86
Sedgwick 28
Davidson 60 (pen)
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 23,045  
  Dyer 41
Beattie 88 (pen)
McCarthy 47
Carle 90
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 26,580  
    Morgan 42
Garner 75
  
Coca-Cola League One
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 WALSALL (0)  0 3,656  
        
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 4,606  
        
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 13,070  
  Clarke 70
Roberts 77
    
  LEICESTER CITY (2)  4 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 23,390  
  Morgan 6 (og)
Fryatt 38
King 70
Howard 90
    
  MILLWALL (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 9,018  
        
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (2)  3 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 17,073  
  O'Hanlon 11
Wilbraham 17, 55
Snodgrass 49
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 4,673  
  Crowe 63
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 6,839  
  Liddell 34 (pen)
Demetriou 72
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  3 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 5,364  
  Davies 27, 45, 90
Disley 41
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (2)  3 7,072  
  Timlin 45
McGovern 47
Alcock 10
Peltier 28
Ifil 72 (og)
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 4,885  
  Kay 90
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  3 1,172  
  Procter 33
Burchill 6 (pen), 11
Broughton 88
  
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  2 BURY (0)  0 3,479  
  Igoe 39
Partington 44
    
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (2)  2 3,605  
  Davies 49 (pen), 75 (pen)
Kalala 2
Hegarty 39
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 12,092  
        
  DARLINGTON (2)  2 BARNET (1)  2 2,770  
  Hatch 8, 25
O'Flynn 19
Yakubu 76
  
  EXETER CITY (2)  4 ROCHDALE (0)  1 4,326  
  Basham 16, 31 (pen)
McAllister 84, 87
Keltie 90 (pen)
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 BRENTFORD (1)  1 5,521  
  Jackson 60
MacDonald 28
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  1 5,664  
  Spillane 52
Carlton 57
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (3)  4 1,909  
    Benson 4, 19
Taiwo 7
Saunders 48
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 4,568  
    Patulea 32
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 5,011  
    Downes 54
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 6,160  
    Harrold 55
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (1)  3 931  
  Johnson 56
Pearson 40, 65 (pen)
McGrath 86
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  4 SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 3,340  
  Willmott 25
Rendell 50
Holroyd 62
Pitt 63
    
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 1,022  
  Malcolm 30, 71
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (2)  2 923  
    Potter 29
Seddon 32 (pen)
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  2 BARROW (1)  1 502  
  Cogan 41, 56
Walker 26
  
  LEWES (0)  0 WOKING (1)  2 694  
    Domoraud 42, 71
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 WEYMOUTH (1)  1 1,841  
  Ahmed 58
D'Laryea 90
Beavon 20 (pen)
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 4,343  
  Constable 43
Bridges 27
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 1,134  
  Smith 67
Tomlin 70
Crowell 15
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (2)  4 HISTON (0)  1 2,201  
  D'Sane 7, 22
Wroe 62
Sills 85
Wright 49
  
  WREXHAM (1)  5 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 3,463  
  Williams 44, 66, 90
Louis 47
Taylor 90
    
  YORK CITY (0)  3 EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  1 1,997  
  Smith 60
Brodie 67
Sodje 77
Gash 26
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 3,527  
  McCarthy 45, 67
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 16,442  
        
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 ABERDEEN (1)  3 5,862  
    Mulgrew 6
McDonald 51
Mackie 56
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (1)  1 5,183  
    Dorman 38
  
  RANGERS (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 49,538  
  Boyd 61
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 1,175  
  Maguire 89
Craig 80 (pen)
  
  DUNDEE (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 3,569  
        
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  4 CLYDE (1)  4 3,279  
  Glass 10 (pen)
Kirk 47, 72
Phinn 79
Trouten 1
Higgins 50
Clarke 65, 70
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 1,853  
  Masterton 34
Wake 63
Morrison 23
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 1,874  
  McPake 51
Elliot 55
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  2 BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 405  
  Ferguson 24
Stevenson 29
Twigg 7
  
  PETERHEAD (1)  3 AYR UNITED (0)  0 631  
  Sharp 13
Bavidge 72
Gunn 86
    
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  2 ARBROATH (0)  1 1,477  
  Davidson 81
Ferry 90
Doris 89
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (2)  3 530  
    Brough 23
Holmes 30
Coakley 90
  
  STRANRAER (0)  0 EAST FIFE (2)  4 200  
    Crawford 41
McDonald 44, 51
McManus 71
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 DUMBARTON (1)  1 634  
  Neilson 42, 90
Clark 45 (pen)
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 COWDENBEATH (1)  4 457  
  Graham 18
Fairbairn 9, 87
Adamson 57
McQuade 73
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 304  
    Gribben 11, 57
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 468  
  Kilgannon 90 (pen)
    
  MONTROSE (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  2 321  
  Smith 7
Andreoni 56
Barr 60
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 1,890  
        
  FARSLEY (1)  4 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 257  
        
  GATESHEAD (1)  2 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 293  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  3 FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  2 271  
        
  HYDE (1)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  1 327  
        
  KING'S LYNN (0)  0 BURSCOUGH (0)  0 860  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (1)  2 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 182  
        
  SOUTHPORT (3)  5 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (2)  3 785  
        
  TAMWORTH (1)  2 DROYLSDEN (0)  0 619  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 156  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  AFC WIMBLEDON (2)  3 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 2,945  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  1 281  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  2 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  1 1,502  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  2 BRAINTREE TOWN (2)  2 461  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  1 THURROCK (1)  1 509  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 644  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (2)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 541  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  4 BROMLEY (0)  0 364  
        
  TEAM BATH (3)  4 FISHER ATHLETIC (1)  1 103  
        
  WELLING UNITED (2)  2 BATH CITY (0)  1 621  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  1 588  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  1 130  
  Buxton (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  1 280  
  Cammell Laird (2)  5 Guiseley (2)  4 112  
  FC United of Manchester (2)  3 Marine (1)  2 2,122  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Boston United (0)  0 306  
  Hednesford Town (1)  4 Prescot Cables (0)  1 490  
  Kendal Town (2)  2 Ossett Town (2)  3 167  
  Nantwich Town (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  2 692  
  Whitby Town (0)  0 Worksop Town (1)  2 248  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (2)  4 300  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (1)  1 Bedford Town (0)  0 260  
  Brackley Town (0)  1 Chippenham Town (0)  0 183  
  Cambridge City (0)  1 Oxford City (0)  0 319  
  Clevedon Town (1)  1 Halesowen Town (0)  2 187  
  Corby Town (0)  1 Tiverton Town (1)  4 240  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  4 Evesham United (0)  0 201  
  Hitchin Town (1)  1 Gloucester City (1)  1 288  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  0 Rugby Town (0)  2 173  
  Merthyr Tydfil (2)  3 Banbury United (0)  0 361  
  Stourbridge (2)  8 Yate Town (2)  4 182  
  Swindon Supermarine (1)  1 Farnborough (0)  1 495  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  1 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0 303  
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  0 Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 75  
  Billericay Town (2)  4 Hendon (1)  2 408  
  Boreham Wood (0)  0 Staines Town (0)  2 131  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Dartford (0)  2 413  
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Hastings United (1)  1 163  
  Horsham (1)  1 Dover Athletic (1)  2 362  
  Maidstone United (1)  3 Ramsgate (2)  2 331  
  Margate (1)  3 Harlow Town (0)  0 355  
  Sutton United (1)  3 Wealdstone (1)  2 499  
  Tonbridge Angels (2)  3 Canvey Island (0)  0 446  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Chorley (0)  1 Wakefield (2)  3 154  
  Clitheroe (3)  3 Newcastle Blue Star (2)  3 148  
  Durham City (2)  4 Warrington Town (0)  1 227  
  Garforth Town (1)  2 Trafford (0)  1 140  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  2 Skelmersdale United (2)  4 116  
  Lancaster City (1)  1 Colwyn Bay (0)  3 215  
  Ossett Albion (0)  1 Curzon Ashton (1)  1 147  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  1 FC Halifax Town (2)  4 480  
  Salford City (2)  2 Stockport Sports (1)  3 102  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Carlton Town (3)  3 Sheffield (2)  3 101  
  Glapwell (2)  4 Belper Town (0)  0 128  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 Stamford (0)  3 171  
  Loughborough Dynamo (1)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 127  
  Quorn (0)  0 Lincoln United (1)  2 119  
  Retford United (1)  3 Leek Town (0)  2 216  
  Rushall Olympic (0)  2 Grantham Town (1)  3 134  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (2)  4 Willenhall Town (1)  1 131  
Friday, 19th December 2008
Coca-Cola League One
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 3,123  
  Kyle 4, 61
Robson 36
    
Thursday, 18th December 2008
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group A
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (2)  4 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  0 25,000  
  Luyindula 8, 86
Sessegnon 23
Kezman 84
    
  RACING CLUB SANTANDER (SPA) (2)  3 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 22,151  
  Jonathan 20
Serrano 30
Valera 54
Caicedo 90
  
  2nd Round Group B
  BENFICA (POR) (0)  0 METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (0)  1 10,000  
    Rykun 84
  
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  4 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  0 30,000  
  Dudu Cearense 55
Galletti 68 (pen)
Torosidis 87
Diogo 88
    
  2nd Round Group C
  SAMPDORIA (ITA) (0)  1 SEVILLE (SPA) (0)  0 30,000  
  Bottinelli 75
    
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (1)  3 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  0 30,000  
  Khedira 5
Hilbert 49
Marica 72
    
  2nd Round Group D
  NEC NIJMEGEN (HOL) (0)  2 UDINESE (ITA) (0)  0 12,500  
  John 75
van Beukering 78
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  2 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (2)  2 28,906  
  Modric 68
Huddlestone 75
Dzyuba 23, 33
  
Wednesday, 17th December 2008
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group E
  AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  2 WOLFSBURG (GER) (0)  2 5,420  
  Ambrosini 17
Zaccardo 56
Saglik 81
  
  PORTSMOUTH (2)  3 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  0 19,612  
  Crouch 40, 42
Hreidarsson 90
    
  2nd Round Group F
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  2 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (2)  2 30,116  
  Vertonghen 4
Suarez 90 (pen)
Cerny 13
Jarolim 41
  
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (2)  3 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 50,000  
  Petric 18
Olic 30, 57
Delfouneso 82
  
  2nd Round Group G
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  1 22,169  
    Santin 58
  
  ST. ETIENNE (FRA) (2)  2 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  2 28,000  
  Ilan 29, 44
Morientes 33
Zigic 72
  
  2nd Round Group H
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  1 NANCY (FRA) (0)  0 15,000  
  Bodipo 74
    
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  0 LECH POZNAN (POL) (1)  1 23,000  
    Djurdjevic 26
  
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  LOCHEE UNITED (N/L) (0)  1 AYR UNITED (SCD2) (0)  1 1,223  
  Hagan 86
Williams 60
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  SWINDON SUPERMARINE (SPL) (0)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 302  
  Edenborough 75
    
Tuesday, 16th December 2008
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  2nd Round Replay
  BLYTH SPARTANS (CNFN) (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE2) (0)  0 4,040  
  Dalton 90
    
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Semi-Final
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (1)  1 2,706  
  Harrison 74
Foster 35
  
Rotherham United won 4-2 on penalties
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 2,669  
  May 26
Hayes 90
Thomas-Moore 53
  
  Southern Section Semi-Final
  LUTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 2,638  
  Gnakpa 29
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (0)  0 4,052  
        
Brighton & Hove Albion won 5-4 on penalties
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 864  
  Trouten 74
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  ALFRETON TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0 REDDITCH UNITED (CNFN) (1)  1 192  
    Smith 45
  
  BASHLEY (SPL) (0)  2 TIVERTON TOWN (SPL) (2)  2 165  
  Keeler 53
Tarr 89
Hopkinson 1
Walsh 23
  
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (CNFS) (0)  3 BRACKLEY TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 221  
  Watkins 67
Hankin 75
Jombati 78
Mackey 65
  
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 EBBSFLEET UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 299  
    Byrne 1 (og)
Long 45
  
  BURTON ALBION (CONF) (1)  1 FARSLEY (CNFN) (0)  1 923  
  Pearson 29
Speight 1
  
  CHESHAM UNITED (N/L) (1)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (1)  4 399  
  Ledger 45
Burnell 77 (pen)
Pittman 6
Quinn 53
Fletcher 58
Giles 65
  
  FARNBOROUGH (SPL) (1)  3 WINGATE & FINCHLEY (N/L) (1)  1 304  
  Charles 3
Wheeler 48
Richardson 89
Grant 38
  
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (CNFS) (1)  2 GRAYS ATHLETIC (CONF) (0)  0 158  
  Cadmore 15
Mulley 66
    
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (NPL) (1)  3 NANTWICH TOWN (NPL) (1)  2 264  
  Durrell 25
Gomes 53
Dyer 61
Whittaker 28
  
  ILKESTON (NPL) (0)  3 OSSETT TOWN (NPL) (2)  2 205  
  Douglas 68
Istead 84
Howell 88
Savory 4
Davidson 17
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (1)  3 BURSCOUGH (CNFN) (0)  2 685  
  Jones 45
Brittain 51
Moore 66
Stanford 60
Heler 71
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (0)  0 YORK CITY (CONF) (1)  2 393  
    Brodie 21, 51
  
  STOURBRIDGE (SPL) (1)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (CNFN) (2)  6 148  
  Canavan 38
Ellington 23
Barwick 28
Barlow 61, 82
Torpey 68
Platt 89
  
  WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (2)  2 WEYMOUTH (CONF) (0)  0 262  
  Sheringham 2
Ademola 19
    
  WOKING (CONF) (0)  1 SALISBURY CITY (CONF) (1)  2 506  
  Enver-Marum 52
Fowler 45
Herring 90
  
  1st Round Replay
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (0)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (CNFS) (0)  1 421  
  Smith 90
Reid 49
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Rushden & Diamonds won 5-3 on penalties
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Dover Athletic (3)  3 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0 2,760  
  Harlow Town (2)  3 Hendon (2)  5 161  
  Sutton United (1)  3 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  1 334  
Monday, 15th December 2008
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (1)  1 SPARTANS (N/L) (1)  2 551  
  Mackay 4 (pen)
Kader 35
Malin 74
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  2 STRANRAER (SCD2) (0)  0 305  
  Gibson 83
Kilgannon 90
    
  3rd Round Replay
  DALBEATTIE STAR (N/L) (1)  2 FORRES MECHANICS (N/L) (0)  4 378  
  MacBeth 22
Redpath 94
Allan 66 (pen)
Green 92, 102
Whyte 112
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  DUMBARTON (SCD3) (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (2)  2 551  
  Gordon 47
Brittain 24 (pen)
Hart 37
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 20,989  
  Gray 34
Waghorn 64
Ellington 62 (pen), 90
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (1)  2 3,339  
    Pascali 35
Russell 77
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (CNFS) (1)  3 BURY TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 232  
  Watkins 27, 49, 57
Smith 14
  
Sunday, 14th December 2008
Barclays Premier League
  CHELSEA (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 41,675  
  Anelka 51
Bellamy 33
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  3 19,416  
    Owen 52
Martins 77
Guthrie 89
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE LFC ONLINE Newsletter