Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 30th August 2008

Saturday, 30th August 2008
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (2)  3 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 60,067  
  van Persie 18 (pen), 41
Pereira Neves 59
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 20,387  
        
  EVERTON (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (2)  3 34,418  
    Defoe 12
Johnson 40
Crouch 69
  
  HULL CITY (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  5 24,282  
    Ricketts 5 (og)
Valencia 13
Zaki 63, 81
Heskey 68
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  1 27,627  
  Afonso Alves 38
Sanli 85
Hoyte 71 (og)
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (2)  4 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 32,905  
  Davenport 12
Samba 20 (og)
Bellamy 90
Cole 90
Roberts 22
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 14,223  
  Hume 72
Foster 83
    
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 17,543  
  Adebola 25
Blackstock 18
  
  BURNLEY (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 10,032  
        
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 11,806  
  Wellens 31
    
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 24,229  
  Russell 46
Larsson 40
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 12,089  
  Mellor 58
Nicholson 66
Gray 19 (pen)
  
  READING (1)  4 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 20,441  
  Harper 18
Doyle 68, 70, 89
Carle 37 (pen)
Andrew 64
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 29,226  
        
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 15,629  
    Burgess 45 (pen)
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 16,702  
  Bodde 36
    
  WATFORD (0)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 16,345  
  Eustace 59
O'Toole 87
Counago 2
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (4)  5 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 25,301  
  Jones 14
Morgan 29 (og)
Kightly 43, 62
Iwelumo 45
Stearman 55 (og)
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 6,675  
        
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  4 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 6,286  
  Graham 45, 58, 69 (pen)
Madine 90
Tomlin 16
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (1)  4 5,344  
    Dyer 3, 80
Oakley 54
Fryatt 77
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  2 4,708  
  Yeates 42, 63
Taylor 64
Smalley 88
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 2,894  
  O'Leary 48
Hudson-Odoi 56
    
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (2)  2 21,024  
  Beckford 5, 77
Lambert 32
Duffy 37
  
  MILLWALL (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 7,513  
  Kandol 37
Grabban 62
Dickinson 18
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  2 8,846  
  Stirling 65
Paynter 52
Cox 90 (pen)
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 5,728  
  Boyd 78
Monkhouse 58
Barker 59
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  3 6,348  
    Hooper 30, 47
McCann 58
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (3)  4 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 5,034  
  Savage 35
Kay 38
Curran 45
Thomas-Moore 90
Gilligan 10
  
  WALSALL (1)  5 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 3,843  
  Reich 23
Grant 48 (og)
Demontagnac 50, 69, 84
Robson-Kanu 33
Barnard 87
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  3 BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 3,805  
  Harding 48
Morgan 65
Davies 86
McLaren 10
Bullock 68
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 4,381  
        
  CHESTER CITY (1)  5 BARNET (0)  1 1,295  
  Ellison 32
Lowe 57, 79
Linwood 62
Roberts 65
Akurang 90
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 3,175  
    Williamson 4
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 5,328  
    Parkin 47
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 4,733  
  Oli 75
    
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 4,573  
  Frecklington 73 (pen)
Till 38
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 DARLINGTON (1)  6 1,554  
    Clarke 26, 53, 64 (pen), 67
Walker 56 (og)
Austin 89
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 1,571  
  O'Carroll 79
Saunders 50
Taiwo 53
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 4,697  
  Edwards 39
Butcher 75
Hibbert 47
Symes 88
  
  PORT VALE (1)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 6,048  
  Richards 15
Richman 64
McCombe 66
Lindfield 58
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 BURY (1)  1 5,492  
  Le Fondre 68 (pen)
Russell 8 (og)
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (1)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  3 1,764  
  McNulty 12 (pen)
Vincenti 30
Laird 45
Wilson 76
  
  BURTON ALBION (2)  5 LEWES (2)  2 1,432  
  Pearson 10
Gilroy 23
Webster 60, 89
Harrad 71
Taylor 15
Standing 19 (pen)
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (4)  5 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  2 776  
  Roberts 17 (og)
Cook 24, 58
Rents 27
Weatherstone 45
Steele 50
Mullan 54
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  1 ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 1,170  
  Armstrong 28
    
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,842  
  Gash 56
Reid 90
  
  HISTON (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 740  
    Hardiker 20
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 WOKING (0)  0 1,493  
  Marna 81
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 1,524  
  Penn 14, 79
McDonald 11
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 2,378  
  Stallard 25 (pen)
    
  SALISBURY CITY (1)  1 WREXHAM (1)  4 1,532  
  Sandell 10
Whalley 43, 90
Louis 54, 76
  
  WEYMOUTH (0)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (2)  2 1,367  
  McPhee 71
Malcolm 83
McEvilly 42
Beesley 45
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (1)  2 6,823  
    Skelton 40
  
  FALKIRK (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2 4,730  
  Stewart 60
Cowie 68
Imrie 85
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 4,210  
  Lyle 80
Zaliukas 18
Driver 59
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 11,285  
    Sutton 79
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 ABERDEEN (1)  1 4,680  
    Mackie 43
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (3)  5 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 1,793  
  McLaughlin 13, 26
Di Giacomo 36
Nixon 58
Lynch 63
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (1)  2 3,414  
  Kirk 53
Griffiths 41, 74
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 2,945  
    Craig 8
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (2)  3 DUNDEE (1)  1 2,646  
  Barr 27
Dobbie 44, 68
Pozniak 14
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 CLYDE (2)  3 2,412  
  McCaffrey 43
Holmes 68
McKay 2
Gemmill 38
Waddell 81
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  5 STRANRAER (0)  1 408  
  MacAulay 57, 65
Buist 61
Brown 63
Scott 80
Tade 49
  
  ARBROATH (1)  1 STIRLING ALBION (1)  2 631  
  Gates 20
O'Neil 24
McKenna 49
  
  AYR UNITED (2)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 1,426  
  Prunty 2, 26
Quinn 50
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 726  
        
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 837  
  Anderson 57
Wardlaw 8
Smith 72
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 ALBION ROVERS (2)  4 937  
  Townsley 33
Neilson 60
Walker 23, 72
Barr 27
Pollock 89
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  2 390  
  Gribben 42 (pen), 60 (pen)
McLeish 21 (pen)
Trialist, B 79
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 592  
  Murray 25
McKenzie 70
  
  MONTROSE (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 304  
  Buchan 55
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 456  
  Motion 85
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 WORKINGTON (0)  0 316  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  3 HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 404  
        
  BURSCOUGH (0)  1 SOLIHULL MOORS (2)  2 255  
        
  DROYLSDEN (0)  1 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 544  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  1 TAMWORTH (1)  2 1,051  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 310  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  2 HYDE (0)  1 362  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (2)  2 GATESHEAD (0)  0 479  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (2)  3 FARSLEY (1)  1 248  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (3)  3 671  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  1 KING'S LYNN (0)  1 489  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  1 CHELMSFORD CITY (2)  2 383  
        
  BATH CITY (0)  2 AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  2 1,675  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 319  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (4)  4 TEAM BATH (0)  1 497  
        
  BROMLEY (0)  0 WORCESTER CITY (2)  2 505  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (2)  4 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 179  
        
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  2 WELLING UNITED (0)  1 239  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 931  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (3)  5 EASTLEIGH (0)  0 408  
        
  THURROCK (2)  2 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (2)  3 261  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (2)  2 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  2 212  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (2)  3 Matlock Town (0)  2 152  
  Buxton (3)  3 Cammell Laird (0)  0 387  
  Eastwood Town (1)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 420  
  FC United of Manchester (1)  3 Whitby Town (1)  1 2,071  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Hednesford Town (0)  0 329  
  Guiseley (1)  2 Witton Albion (0)  0 352  
  Ilkeston (1)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  0 421  
  Nantwich Town (3)  4 Kendal Town (0)  0 562  
  Ossett Town (3)  4 Marine (2)  5 118  
  Prescot Cables (1)  2 Boston United (1)  2 270  
  Worksop Town (0)  2 Leigh Genesis (0)  1 155  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (0)  1 Banbury United (0)  0 315  
  Brackley Town (1)  1 Hitchin Town (1)  2 236  
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Mangotsfield United (0)  2 264  
  Evesham United (0)  0 Farnborough (0)  0 208  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 Halesowen Town (1)  1 252  
  Oxford City (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (4)  4 217  
  Rugby Town (0)  0 Chippenham Town (1)  1 211  
  Stourbridge (4)  6 Clevedon Town (0)  1 131  
  Swindon Supermarine (1)  1 Corby Town (2)  4 165  
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Bedford Town (1)  2 316  
  Yate Town (0)  0 Gloucester City (1)  2 403  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 Staines Town (1)  2 274  
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  1 Canvey Island (0)  0 247  
  Billericay Town (0)  2 Carshalton Athletic (0)  2 358  
  Boreham Wood (0)  2 Dover Athletic (2)  3 218  
  Dartford (0)  2 Wealdstone (0)  2 986  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Ramsgate (0)  1 137  
  Horsham (1)  1 Harlow Town (1)  4 287  
  Maidstone United (2)  3 Hendon (1)  2 403  
  Margate (1)  2 Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 439  
  Sutton United (1)  2 Hastings United (1)  1 469  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  0 Tooting & Mitcham United (1)  2 433  
Friday, 29th August 2008
UEFA European Super Cup
  Final
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  2    
  Vidic 73
Pogrebnyak 44
Alves Gomes 59
  
Thursday, 28th August 2008
UEFA Cup
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 HAFNARFJORDUR (ICE) (1)  1 25,415  
  Gardner 27
Bjornsson 30
  
Aston Villa won 5-2 on aggregate
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  2 WIT GEORGIA TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 0-0
  BELLINZONA (SWI) (1)  2 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  1    
        
aggregate score 4-4, Bellinzona won on the away goals rule
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  4 SIROKI BRIJEG (BOS) (0)  0    
        
Besiktas won 6-1 on aggregate
  BRONDBY (DEN) (2)  2 HAKA (FIN) (0)  0    
        
Brondby won 6-0 on aggregate
  CHERNO MORE VARNA (BUL) (1)  2 MACCABI NETANYA (ISR) (0)  0    
        
Cherno More Varna won 3-1 on aggregate
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (1)  2 YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  3    
        
Young Boys Berne won 7-3 on aggregate
  FC MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  2 LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  0    
        
FC Moscow won 4-1 on aggregate
  FC VASLUI (ROM) (3)  3 LIEPAJAS METALURGS (LAT) (0)  1    
        
FC Vaslui won 5-1 on aggregate
  GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  0 LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  0    
        
Lech Poznan won 6-0 on aggregate
  GYOR ETO (HUN) (0)  1 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (2)  4    
        
Vfb Stuttgart won 6-2 on aggregate
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (1)  2    
        
Deportivo La Coruna won 2-0 on aggregate
  HAPOEL IRONI KIRYAT SHMONA (ISR) (1)  1 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (1)  2    
        
Litex Lovech won 2-1 on aggregate
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  3 VOJVODINA (YUG) (0)  0    
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 3-0 on aggregate
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (1)  1 INTERBLOCK LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  0    
        
Hertha Berlin won 3-0 on aggregate
  KALMAR (SWE) (1)  4 GENT (BEL) (0)  0    
        
Kalmar won 5-2 on aggregate
  LILLESTROM (NOR) (1)  2 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (2)  4    
        
FC Copenhagen won 7-3 on aggregate
  MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 9,552  
    Califf 89 (og)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-1, aggregate score 1-1, Manchester City won 4-2 on penalties
  NAPOLI (ITA) (1)  5 VLLAZNIA (ALB) (0)  0    
        
Napoli won 8-0 on aggregate
  OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  2 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (1)  2    
        
Omonia Nicosia won 3-2 on aggregate
  RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  0 SUDUVA (LIT) (0)  1    
        
Red Bull Salzburg won 4-2 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  3 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  3    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, aggregate score 5-5, APOEL Nicosia won on the away goals rule
  RENNES (FRA) (1)  2 STABAEK (NOR) (0)  0    
        
Rennes won 3-2 on aggregate
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (1)  5 DJURGARDEN IF (SWE) (0)  0    
        
Rosenborg BK won 6-2 on aggregate
  SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (1)  2 ARIS SALONIKI (GRE) (0)  0    
        
Slaven Belupo won 2-1 on aggregate
  ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  2 ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  1    
        
St. Patrick's Athletic won 4-3 on aggregate
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  1 ZURICH (SWI) (1)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, Zurich won 4-2 on penalties
  VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (1)  1 FC HONKA (FIN) (1)  2    
        
FC Honka won 2-1 on aggregate
  ZILINA (SVK) (0)  2 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  1    
        
Zilina won 4-2 on aggregate
  ZRINJSKI (BOS) (0)  0 BRAGA (POR) (0)  2    
        
Braga won 3-0 on aggregate
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 YORK CITY (0)  1 1,598  
  Stevens 65
Sodje 87
  
Wednesday, 27th August 2008
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  ARSENAL (1)  4 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  0 59,583  
  Nasri 27
Gallas 52
Walcott 66
Bendtner 89
    
Arsenal won 6-0 on aggregate
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  0 43,889  
  Kuyt 118
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Liverpool won 1-0 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (3)  4 GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 8,379  
  Villanueva 18
Derbyshire 32, 55
Emerton 39
Newey 7
  
  FULHAM (PREM) (1)  3 LEICESTER CITY (LGE1) (0)  2 7,584  
  Gera 31
Bullard 83
Murphy 90
Dickov 46
King 48
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (0)  2 15,189  
  Flynn 34
Henderson 82
Naughton 83
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  2 9,198  
  Earnshaw 60
Bardsley 86
Healy 93
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (0)  4 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 10,055  
  Bowyer 74
Cole 100
Hines 105
Reid 117
Evans 5
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  ARBROATH (SCD2) (1)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (1)  2 596  
  Tosh 20
Sellars 86 (pen)
Vigurs 18
Wood 63
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Inverness Caledonian Thistle won 4-2 on penalties
  AYR UNITED (SCD2) (0)  0 ABERDEEN (SPL) (1)  1 2,979  
    Maguire 40
  
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  2 802  
    Wright 58
Bryson 65
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 6,844  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Airdrie United won 4-3 on penalties
Tuesday, 26th August 2008
UEFA Cup
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  FC NORDSJAELLAND (DEN) (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 3,452  
        
FC Nordsjaelland won 4-2 on aggregate
  LOKOMOTIV SOFIA (BUL) (1)  1 BORAC CACAK (SER) (1)  1    
        
Borac Cacak won 2-1 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE1) (2)  2 7,136  
  Nolan 82
Akinfenwa 22 (pen), 28
  
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (1)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 5,528  
  McCann 12
Paterson 63, 79
    
  CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (1)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (0)  1 6,334  
  McCormack 45 (pen)
Whittingham 58
O'Hanlon 75
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE1) (0)  2 STOKE CITY (PREM) (0)  3 3,600  
  Vincent 57
Russell 90
Whelan 51
Cresswell 54
Parkin 78
  
  COVENTRY CITY (CHMP) (1)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (2)  3 19,249  
  Morrison 45
Dann 90
Dann 21 (og)
Milner 38
Owen 97
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (1)  2 BRISTOL CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 3,227  
  Elding 24
Moore 76
Wilson 79
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (PREM) (0)  1 3,387  
  Porter 61
Foley 102
Barker 105
Koren 87
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 17,084  
  Counago 28
Lisbie 56
Gillespie 87
  
  LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (2)  4 CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (0)  0 10,765  
  Douglas 11
Beckford 32
Becchio 52
Showunmi 76
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (3)  5 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 15,651  
  Mido 11
Digard 23
Aliadiere 32
Emnes 47
Johnson 66
Tomlin 45
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (CHMP) (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (1)  1 8,037  
    Green 40
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (CHMP) (0)  4 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 8,021  
  Stewart 48
Ledesma 56, 63, 85
    
  READING (CHMP) (2)  5 LUTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 7,498  
  Hunt 11
Hunt 15
Pearce 54
Karacan 55
Henry 76
Charles 80
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (CHMP) (0)  0 5,404  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Rotherham United won 4-3 on penalties
  SOUTHAMPTON (CHMP) (1)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 11,331  
  Holmes 17
Lallana 86
    
  SWANSEA CITY (CHMP) (0)  2 HULL CITY (PREM) (1)  1 8,622  
  Pintado 63
Gomez 105 (pen)
Windass 11
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  WATFORD (CHMP) (1)  2 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (0)  1 5,236  
  Francis 37
O'Toole 116
Blundell 90
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (PREM) (1)  4 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  0 4,100  
  Camara 32, 62
Zaki 60
Kupisz 90
    
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  COWDENBEATH (SCD3) (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (2)  5 1,438  
  Dempster 74
Daly 29, 47, 80
Goodwillie 40, 60
  
  DUNDEE (SCD1) (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  2 2,507  
  McHale 80
Maxwell 78
Harkins 87 (pen)
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (1)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 1,326  
  Kirk 8
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SPL) (1)  3 CLYDE (SCD1) (1)  1 1,146  
  Grady 17
Thomas 81
Stevenson 90 (pen)
Clarke 19
  
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  3 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (1)  4 14,874  
  Keenan 79
Shiels 85
Pinau 91
Russell 28, 114 (pen)
Masterton 66
Harding 117
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  2 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  1 979  
  Griffiths 58
Cuenca 95
Craig 46
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD2) (0)  1 FALKIRK (SPL) (2)  3 2,040  
  Campbell 74
Higdon 16
Stewart 35 (pen)
Stewart 84
  
  ST. MIRREN (SPL) (3)  7 DUMBARTON (SCD3) (0)  0 1,747  
  Robb 20
Mehmet 33, 50, 51
Dorman 39
Dargo 75
Mason 77
    
Monday, 25th August 2008
Barclays Premier League
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 20,540  
    Fletcher 32
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 WREXHAM (1)  1 2,619  
  Senior 6
Louis 39
  
  BURTON ALBION (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 1,798  
  Pearson 31
Brayford 78
Barnes-Homer 76
Jones 81
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (0)  2 3,489  
    Westcarr 51
Beardsley 82
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  4 WEYMOUTH (0)  1 1,132  
  Smith 35
Rigoglioso 75, 82
Fowler 90
Doe 71
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 641  
    Smart 90
  
  LEWES (0)  0 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 851  
        
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  3 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  2 2,741  
  O'Connor 25, 29
Stallard 90
Stamp 60
Steele 86
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 WOKING (0)  0 4,314  
        
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 HISTON (1)  2 1,613  
  Corcoran 64
Murray 16
Midson 54
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  1 1,492  
  Cole 16
Wilson 74
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 2,001  
    Griffin 90
  
  YORK CITY (1)  1 BARROW (1)  1 2,664  
  Brodie 3
Hunt 10
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 2,026  
        
  FARSLEY (1)  3 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 375  
        
  GATESHEAD (1)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (1)  3 509  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  1 DROYLSDEN (1)  1 314  
        
  HYDE (0)  0 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 251  
        
  KING'S LYNN (0)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 1,326  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  1 314  
        
  SOUTHPORT (1)  1 FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  1 1,304  
        
  TAMWORTH (1)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  1 708  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  1 271  
        
  WORKINGTON (3)  4 BURSCOUGH (0)  1 377  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  3 BROMLEY (0)  1 3,149  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 THURROCK (1)  1 323  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  1 1,711  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 482  
        
  EASTLEIGH (1)  2 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  1 907  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  2 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  3 654  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  5 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 759  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 426  
        
  TEAM BATH (1)  2 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 563  
        
  WELLING UNITED (2)  3 FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  0 805  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 BATH CITY (1)  1 915  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  4 Buxton (0)  1 272  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Worksop Town (1)  1 481  
  Eastwood Town (2)  5 North Ferriby United (0)  0 330  
  FC United of Manchester (0)  0 Boston United (1)  1 2,825  
  Guiseley (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  1 408  
  Ilkeston (1)  1 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 495  
  Marine (0)  0 Cammell Laird (0)  0 460  
  Nantwich Town (2)  3 Prescot Cables (1)  2 694  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Leigh Genesis (1)  2 131  
  Whitby Town (1)  2 Kendal Town (3)  3 302  
  Witton Albion (0)  0 Hednesford Town (1)  2 481  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  1 Swindon Supermarine (1)  5 336  
  Bedford Town (1)  2 Rugby Town (0)  0 441  
  Chippenham Town (1)  2 Bashley (2)  3 451  
  Clevedon Town (1)  1 Tiverton Town (0)  2 211  
  Corby Town (2)  2 Brackley Town (0)  0 320  
  Farnborough (1)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 571  
  Gloucester City (1)  2 Oxford City (0)  2 302  
  Halesowen Town (1)  3 Evesham United (0)  1 602  
  Hitchin Town (1)  1 Cambridge City (0)  1 503  
  Mangotsfield United (1)  1 Yate Town (1)  2 433  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  4 Stourbridge (0)  1 315  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Canvey Island (2)  4 Billericay Town (0)  0 577  
  Carshalton Athletic (1)  1 Horsham (2)  5 354  
  Dover Athletic (0)  1 Margate (0)  0 1,512  
  Harlow Town (0)  1 Dartford (1)  2 594  
  Hastings United (0)  0 Maidstone United (1)  4 759  
  Hendon (0)  0 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (2)  3 240  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 202  
  Ramsgate (2)  2 Tonbridge Angels (3)  3 337  
  Staines Town (0)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  0 232  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (1)  4 Sutton United (0)  2 546  
  Wealdstone (1)  1 Boreham Wood (1)  1 354  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Clitheroe (4)  4 Salford City (1)  1 309  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Stockport Sports (1)  1 357  
  Curzon Ashton (0)  1 Lancaster City (0)  1 157  
  FC Halifax Town (0)  0 Durham City (0)  0 1,130  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  1 Mossley (0)  2 147  
  Newcastle Blue Star (1)  6 Garforth Town (0)  1 189  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Chorley (1)  2 171  
  Skelmersdale United (3)  3 Bamber Bridge (0)  2 313  
  Wakefield (0)  2 Ossett Albion (1)  2 132  
  Warrington Town (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  1 132  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (1)  2 Grantham Town (0)  0 242  
  Brigg Town (1)  1 Stamford (0)  3 159  
  Carlton Town (0)  1 Rushall Olympic (2)  2 90  
  Goole A.F.C. (1)  1 Retford United (1)  2 216  
  Gresley (2)  2 Willenhall Town (1)  1 266  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Leek Town (1)  2 370  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Shepshed Dynamo (1)  2 185  
  Quorn (1)  1 Loughborough Dynamo (1)  3 261  
  Spalding United (1)  2 Sheffield (1)  1 163  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3 Glapwell (0)  0 188  
Sunday, 24th August 2008
Barclays Premier League
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  3 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 36,635  
  Sturridge 65
Elano 70, 76
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  1 18,139  
    Deco 4
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE LFC ONLINE Newsletter