Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 12th September 2009

Saturday, 12th September 2009
Barclays Premier League
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  3 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 24,845  
  Diouf 19
Roberts 56
Dunn 64
Maierhofer 88
  
  LIVERPOOL (2)  4 BURNLEY (0)  0 43,817  
  Benayoun 27, 61, 82
Kuyt 41
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  4 ARSENAL (0)  2 47,339  
  Richards 20
Bellamy 74
Adebayor 80
Wright-Phillips 84
van Persie 62
Rosicky 88
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  3 17,564  
  Kaboul 25
Boateng 63
Cohen 13
Taylor 41 (pen)
Cahill 89
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 CHELSEA (1)  2 27,440  
  Faye 32
Drogba 45
Malouda 90
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  4 HULL CITY (1)  1 38,997  
  Bent 13 (pen), 66
Reid 49
Zayatte 75 (og)
Zayatte 44
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 35,785  
  Defoe 1
Giggs 25
Anderson 41
Rooney 78
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 17,142  
  Rodallega 55
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 16,449  
  Best 18
Maynard 48
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  4 12,912  
    Forte 4
Hayes 58
Togwell 66
O'Connor 68
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 28,441  
    Kilgallon 80
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 22,827  
  Fryatt 26, 58
Adam 31
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  3 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 19,742  
  O'Neil 17
Aliadiere 66, 85
Walters 90 (pen)
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 12,854  
  Mellor 27
Elliott 89
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 11,814  
  Routledge 34
Mclean 16
  
  READING (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 15,697  
        
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 25,270  
  Tudgay 39
Blackstock 2
  
  WATFORD (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 12,613  
  Graham 54
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  3 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 22,190  
  Martis 34
Cech 40, 86
Mackie 12
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 6,674  
  Kuffour 90
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 5,368  
    Forster 4, 66
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 19,441  
  Burton 50
Lallana 42
  
  GILLINGHAM (2)  2 MILLWALL (0)  0 8,097  
  Barcham 6
Weston 40
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 3,326  
  Boyd 79
Beavon 50
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  0 12,020  
        
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  1 4,703  
  Stewart 26 (og)
Noone 79
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 6,621  
  Obadeyi 45
Vincent 21
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 WALSALL (1)  3 4,858  
  Shuker 11
Mahon 61
Byfield 45
Deeney 47, 83
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  2 3,519  
  Tomlin 33
Williams 68
Baker 22 (pen), 45
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  3 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 5,385  
  Pitman 7
Igoe 20, 61
Fagan 26
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  1 PORT VALE (1)  1 3,406  
  Soares 38
Taylor 23
  
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 11,439  
  Evans 24
Boertien 74
  
  BURY (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 2,130  
    Hayles 90
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 2,034  
  Antwi 25
Benson 48
McDermott 86
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 3,173  
  North 88
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 BARNET (1)  1 1,125  
  Sappleton 12
Morgan 41 (og)
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  5 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 7,154  
  Ritchie 23, 65
Hughes 44, 61, 76 (pen)
Dyer 10
Holt 89
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 2,407  
  Dagnall 25, 76
Hargreaves 90
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 MORECAMBE (0)  0 3,172  
        
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 6,204  
  Hibbert 29
Labadie 69
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 4,128  
        
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 817  
        
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 762  
        
  GATESHEAD (2)  2 SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 478  
  Gate 8
Richardson 39
Tubbs 54 (pen)
  
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  2 TAMWORTH (0)  2 355  
  Green 31
Canham 77
Benjamin 57
Blackwood 68
  
  HISTON (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 774  
  Hammond 85
McPhee 35
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 BARROW (0)  0 6,264  
  Newton 21
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  3 3,251  
  Perry 2, 16
Beardsley 45
Odubade 59
Griffin 69
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  5 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  4 1,192  
  Pattison 10
Tomlin 56, 80 (pen)
Reid 63
Akurang 90
Poole 45
Obersteller 52
Davis 58
Uddin 70
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 3,628  
    Constable 30
  
  YORK CITY (0)  2 KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 2,275  
  Brodie 57, 69
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (1)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 58,500  
  McDonald 17
Goodwillie 6
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  0 9,355  
        
  ST. MIRREN (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 4,543  
  Mehmet 33 (pen)
Morris 37
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 1,718  
  Roberts 48
Gemmill 9
  
  DUNDEE (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 5,326  
  Harkins 37 (pen)
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  3 1,946  
    Sanchez 45
Foran 61
Proctor 84
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 2,370  
  Casalinuovo 69
Doolan 85
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  3 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  2 1,992  
  Brittain 46 (pen)
Craig 48
Gardyne 75
Holmes 5
Kean 52 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 1,201  
  Scott 13
    
  ARBROATH (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  4 649  
  Raeside 70
King 49
McAllister 58, 74
Janczyk 59
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  1 CLYDE (0)  0 401  
  Stein 23
    
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 664  
        
  PETERHEAD (1)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  1 551  
  Michie 20
McManus 87
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 525  
  Steele 73
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 393  
  Lynch 64
    
  LIVINGSTON (1)  3 ELGIN CITY (0)  2 757  
  De Vita 26
Fox 59, 90 (pen)
Crooks 73
MacAulay 82
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 343  
        
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  4 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 610  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  2 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 556  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  4 CORBY TOWN (0)  2 1,126  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  2 SOUTHPORT (2)  4 530  
        
  GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  0 WORKINGTON (1)  2 331  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (3)  3 REDDITCH UNITED (1)  2 233  
        
  ILKESTON (2)  4 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 429  
        
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  3 HYDE (0)  1 481  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (3)  3 EASTWOOD TOWN (1)  3 507  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (2)  2 DROYLSDEN (1)  2 803  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 452  
        
  BATH CITY (0)  1 LEWES (0)  1 429  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 473  
        
  BROMLEY (0)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  1 424  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 WELLING UNITED (1)  2 386  
        
  DOVER ATHLETIC (2)  4 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  2 1,108  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (3)  5 EASTLEIGH (1)  1 1,316  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 329  
        
  STAINES TOWN (0)  0 CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  1 430  
        
  THURROCK (0)  2 WEYMOUTH (1)  1 239  
        
  WOKING (1)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 1,427  
        
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Mossley (1)  1 Leigh Genesis (0)  1 163  
  Prescot Cables (0)  0 Curzon Ashton (0)  1 167  
  Skelmersdale United (0)  0 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 255  
  Trafford (4)  5 Ossett Albion (0)  2 127  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Chasetown (0)  0 Stamford (0)  0 365  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  2 129  
  Grantham Town (1)  2 Spalding United (0)  0 205  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 Leek Town (1)  1 141  
  Witton Albion (4)  5 Willenhall Town (0)  1 190  
Friday, 11th September 2009
Coca-Cola League One
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 10,123  
        
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  2 DARLINGTON (0)  1 3,228  
  Procter 21
Kee 84
Gall 59
  
Wednesday, 9th September 2009
FIFA 2010 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  ALBANIA (0)  1 DENMARK (1)  1 4,500  
        
  HUNGARY (0)  0 PORTUGAL (1)  1 42,000  
        
  MALTA (0)  0 SWEDEN (0)  1 5,500  
        
  Group Two
  ISRAEL (4)  7 LUXEMBOURG (0)  0 7,038  
        
  LATVIA (0)  2 SWITZERLAND (1)  2 2,500  
        
  MOLDOVA (0)  1 GREECE (1)  1 15,000  
        
  Group Three
  CZECH REPUBLIC (3)  7 SAN MARINO (0)  0 8,120  
        
  NORTHERN IRELAND (0)  0 SLOVAKIA (1)  2 16,000  
        
  SLOVENIA (2)  3 POLAND (0)  0 12,000  
        
  Group Four
  GERMANY (1)  4 AZERBAIJAN (0)  0 35,369  
        
  LIECHTENSTEIN (0)  1 FINLAND (0)  1 31,321  
        
  WALES (0)  1 RUSSIA (1)  3 11,589  
        
  Group Five
  ARMENIA (1)  2 BELGIUM (0)  1 4,000  
        
  BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (1)  1 TURKEY (1)  1 20,000  
        
  SPAIN (1)  3 ESTONIA (0)  0 15,000  
        
  Group Six
  ANDORRA (0)  1 KAZAKHSTAN (3)  3 450  
        
  BELARUS (0)  0 UKRAINE (0)  0 23,000  
        
  ENGLAND (2)  5 CROATIA (0)  1 87,319  
        
  Group Seven
  FAROE ISLANDS (2)  2 LITHUANIA (1)  1 8,000  
        
  ROMANIA (0)  1 AUSTRIA (0)  1 4,500  
        
  SERBIA (1)  1 FRANCE (1)  1 50,000  
        
  Group Eight
  ITALY (2)  2 BULGARIA (0)  0 20,760  
        
  MONTENEGRO (0)  1 CYPRUS (0)  1 3,000  
        
  Group Nine
  NORWAY (2)  2 MACEDONIA FYR (0)  1 14,776  
        
  SCOTLAND (0)  0 NETHERLANDS (0)  1 51,230  
        
Blue Square (Conference) North
  CORBY TOWN (1)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 266  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  FC United of Manchester (0)  1 Whitby Town (0)  1 1,716  
  Worksop Town (0)  3 Retford United (1)  3 214  
Tuesday, 8th September 2009
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  0 1,120  
        
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 2,749  
        
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  2 HISTON (0)  0 798  
  Carruthers 87
Louis 90
    
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 863  
        
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 630  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (2)  4 GATESHEAD (0)  0 1,230  
  Thomas 10
Ashikodi 32
Green 73
Spencer 82
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  3 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 1,378  
  Barnes-Homer 14
Caines 47
McPhee 69
Duffy 88 (pen)
  
  OXFORD UNITED (2)  2 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 10,613  
  Constable 6
Cook 16
    
  SALISBURY CITY (1)  2 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 765  
  Flood 25
Tubbs 62
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 1,660  
  Ashton 28
Henry 68
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 1,557  
        
  EASTWOOD TOWN (1)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  3 601  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  3 246  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 ILKESTON (2)  3 246  
        
  SOUTHPORT (1)  4 STAFFORD RANGERS (2)  2 606  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  1 176  
        
  WORKINGTON (1)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 337  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 WOKING (1)  2 942  
        
  BATH CITY (0)  0 EASTLEIGH (0)  2 507  
        
  BROMLEY (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  1 455  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  4 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  3 447  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  1 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  3 391  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  2 WELLING UNITED (0)  0 187  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 STAINES TOWN (0)  3 304  
        
  THURROCK (0)  0 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  2 534  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  3 WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 270  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Boston United (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  1 1,216  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  3 Durham City (1)  1 193  
  Hucknall Town (2)  3 Buxton (0)  1 267  
  Ossett Town (1)  3 Kendal Town (1)  2 233  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (2)  4 Marine (1)  2 312  
Monday, 7th September 2009
Blue Square (Conference) North
  DROYLSDEN (2)  5 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 376  
        
  HYDE (1)  1 GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  1 326  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  CHELMSFORD CITY (2)  2 LEWES (0)  1 1,137  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  1 Burscough (1)  1 139  
Sunday, 6th September 2009
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  Quarter Final
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  4 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (2)  2 534  
  Gilfillan 57
Bell 76
Inglis 81
Storey 89
Cameron 7
MacBeth 44 (og)
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  1 1,746  
  Buchanan 78
Sanchez 7
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Partick Thistle won 4-3 on penalties
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  0 964  
  Di Giacomo 27
Craig 90
    
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (0)  1 DUNDEE (SCD1) (2)  2 1,277  
  Devine 90 (pen)
Griffiths 11, 27
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE LFC ONLINE Newsletter