Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 5th October 2010

Tuesday, 5th October 2010
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  BURY (LGE2) (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 1,944  
        
Bury won 6-5 on penalties
  CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 PORT VALE (LGE2) (1)  2 2,273  
  Chester 76
Price 81
Norwood 42 (og)
Richards 64
  
Carlisle United won 4-3 on penalties
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 1,728  
  McSweeney 69
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (3)  3 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 2,904  
  Carey 6
Pilkington 12, 23
Mclean 51
Little 87
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (2)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE2) (2)  4 1,103  
  Ada 13 (og), 30 (og)
Daniel 4 (og)
Bell 29 (pen)
Artell 48
Grant 59
  
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  BARNET (LGE2) (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (1)  3 1,356  
  Vilhete 79
Paterson 22, 55
Soares 85
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 4,050  
  Hoskins 90
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LGE1) (1)  2 1,597  
    MacLean 10
Noone 46
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  2 2,379  
    Betsy 75
Davies 82
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 EXETER CITY (LGE1) (1)  3 1,286  
    Nardiello 12 (pen)
O'Flynn 53
Duffy 90
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  0 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  0 1,152  
        
Brentford won 5-4 on penalties
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  2 3,773  
  Chadwick 2
Abbott 53
Wagstaff 85
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (2)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 3,625  
  Ball 10
Pericard 45
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 362  
  Malcolm 11
Pritchard 71
    
  HISTON (2)  2 SOUTHPORT (1)  1 368  
  Clerima 9
Murray 19
Gray 34
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 GATESHEAD (1)  1 937  
  Byrne 53
Blair 75
Brittain 8 (pen)
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  2 6,895  
  Drury 65 (pen)
Brodie 80
McAllister 90+2
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 AFC WIMBLEDON (3)  5 2,699  
  Connor 34
Briscoe 83
Moore 1, 74
Jolley 9
Kedwell 43
Jackson 60
  
  NEWPORT COUNTY (2)  3 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  3 2,403  
  Matthews 3
Collins 18
Rogers 80
Weatherstone 9 (pen)
Crabb 47
Langston 90
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 DARLINGTON (1)  1 1,034  
  Howe 65
O'Connor 71
Powell 14
  
  TAMWORTH (1)  2 BARROW (1)  2 779  
  Rodman 19, 90+1 (pen)
Wylde 13 (og)
Walker 75 (pen)
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  0 2,689  
        
  YORK CITY (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 1,978  
    Dempster 51
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (0)  0 FC Halifax Town (0)  2 494  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Hucknall Town (0)  0 200  
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Northwich Victoria (1)  1 241  
  Marine (1)  1 Colwyn Bay (1)  3 321  
  Retford United (0)  0 Whitby Town (2)  3 149  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 North Ferriby United (1)  1 126  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (1)  1 Chesham United (1)  1 222  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Stourbridge (0)  0 401  
  Cirencester Town (2)  4 Bedford Town (1)  2 80  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Cambridge City (1)  1 176  
  Hednesford Town (1)  1 Evesham United (0)  0 319  
  Leamington (0)  2 Brackley Town (0)  1 503  
  Salisbury City (1)  2 Oxford City (0)  0 682  
  Tiverton Town (1)  2 Didcot Town (2)  3 256  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  4 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0    
  Bury Town (0)  2 Hendon (0)  2    
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 Hastings United (0)  1    
  Concord Rangers (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  1    
  Cray Wanderers (0)  2 Maidstone United (0)  1    
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Aveley (0)  2    
  Horsham (0)  1 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0    
  Lowestoft Town (0)  1 Canvey Island (0)  1    
  Margate (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (0)  1    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Clitheroe (1)  2 Ossett Albion (1)  2 229  
  Garforth Town (1)  3 Warrington Town (0)  0 196  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  0 Leigh Genesis (0)  1 102  
  Salford City (1)  4 Durham City (0)  0 82  
  Skelmersdale United (1)  1 AFC Fylde (1)  3 182  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Leek Town (0)  2 Carlton Town (1)  1 204  
  Loughborough Dynamo (3)  6 Lincoln United (0)  0 78  
  Rushall Olympic (0)  0 Barwell (1)  1 98  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 Stamford (1)  4 152  
  Spalding United (0)  0 Brigg Town (4)  4 63  
Monday, 4th October 2010
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (2)  3 184  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Kingstonian (0)  1 Sutton United (0)  0    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (2)  3 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 145  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Sutton Coldfield Town (1)  1 Quorn (0)  1 142  
Sunday, 3rd October 2010
Barclays Premier League
  CHELSEA (1)  2 ARSENAL (0)  0 41,828  
  Drogba 39
da Dias Costa 85
    
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (2)  2 43,156  
  Kyrgiakos 53
Adam 29 (pen)
Varney 45+1
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 46,067  
  Tevez 18 (pen)
Johnson 75
Gutierrez 24
  
Saturday, 2nd October 2010
Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  BRORA RANGERS (N/L) (1)  2 EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  FORT WILLIAM (N/L) (2)  2 GOLSPIE SUTHERLAND (N/L) (2)  3    
        
  GIRVAN (N/L) (1)  2 HUNTLY (N/L) (1)  1    
        
  INVERURIE LOCO WORKS (N/L) (0)  0 DEVERONVALE (N/L) (2)  5    
        
  NAIRN COUNTY (N/L) (0)  4 ROTHES (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  PRESTON ATHLETIC (N/L) (2)  3 NEWTON STEWART (N/L) (0)  0 140  
        
  ST. CUTHBERT WANDERERS (N/L) (3)  3 FRASERBURGH (N/L) (0)  1    
        
Barclays Premier League
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  2 23,138  
    Johnson 54 (og)
Cahill 90+3
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  2    
        
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 25,515  
  Walters 48
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 41,709  
        
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0    
        
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 ASTON VILLA (1)  1 35,871  
  van der Vaart 45+3, 75
Albrighton 16
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  2 ASTON VILLA (0)  1    
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 22,846  
  Morrison 78
Elmander 64
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1    
        
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 FULHAM (1)  1 34,589  
  Piquionne 51
Dempsey 33
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 14,042  
  Gomez 65
Rodallega 85
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0    
        
npower Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 11,211  
  Shackell 63
Bellamy 42
Olofinjana 67
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (2)  3 14,124  
    Jackson 23, 64
Hoolahan 35 (pen)
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 17,171  
  Cadogan 89
Taarabt 49
Helguson 90+3
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 10,759  
  Lockwood 33
Blackstock 28
  
  HULL CITY (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 20,626  
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 23,105  
  Scotland 19
Smith 83
Snodgrass 77
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 20,652  
  Waghorn 10
Dyer 54
Moussa 90+3
O'Connor 60
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1    
        
  MIDDLESBROUGH (2)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  2 13,749  
  Bates 29
Robson 42 (pen)
Nugent 60
Lawrence 88 (pen)
  
  MILLWALL (1)  1 BURNLEY (1)  1 12,330  
  Barron 26
Rodriguez 22
  
  MILLWALL (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  1    
        
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 READING (0)  1 10,269  
  Treacy 23
Karacan 55
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 READING (0)  1    
        
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 WATFORD (1)  1 22,433  
    Sordell 16
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 15,071  
        
League One
  BRENTFORD (0)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1    
        
  BRENTFORD (2)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 6,342  
  Alexander 13
Diagouraga 31
Wagstaff 74
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 5,735  
    Mackail-Smith 32
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1    
        
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  5 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  5    
        
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 2,767  
  Scannell 48
Savage 80
Dossevi 1
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  0 5,363  
  Cureton 49
    
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  0    
        
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 12,344  
    Hoskins 90+4
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1    
        
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 11,280  
  Balanta 66
Okuonghae 26
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  2 11,355  
    Tudgay 52
Potter 90+6
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 3,806  
  Taylor 40
McGleish 79
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1    
        
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  2 PORT VALE (0)  1    
        
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 7,333  
    McSweeney 87
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 26,289  
  Lambert 19 (pen), 55 (pen)
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 5,421  
  Cresswell 87
Murray 35
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 3,172  
    Virgo 70
  
npower League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (3)  7 GILLINGHAM (2)  4 1,933  
  McConville 13
Parkinson 34
Bennet 43
Edwards 58 (pen), 62 (pen)
Gornell 73
Ryan 90+1
Bentley 29, 31
McDonald 55
Akinfenwa 79 (pen)
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 2,509  
    Andrew 13
Goulding 62
  
  BARNET (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,745  
  Marshall 14
Townsend 78 (og)
    
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 MORECAMBE (1)  1 10,640  
    Mullin 23
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 3,107  
  Webster 64, 68
Turnbull 19
  
  BURY (1)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 3,788  
  Lowe 41
Le Fondre 47
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  5 CREWE ALEXANDRA (4)  5 6,047  
  Lester 23, 74
Whitaker 79 (pen), 89 (pen)
Clay 90+2
Murphy 4
Bell 6
Moore 13
Miller 26
Donaldson 80
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 1,699  
  Bencherif 25
Brown 71
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  2 PORT VALE (0)  1 7,947  
  Craddock 61, 90+3
Owen 90+2
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 6,034  
  Robinson 5
Benyon 34 (pen)
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 5,154  
  Corr 3
    
  STEVENAGE (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  2 3,384  
    Betsy 35
Beavon 45
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 3,204  
  Jolley 68
Watson 5
  
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 897  
  Reeves 8
Williams 89
Howe 15 (pen)
O'Connor 73
  
  BARROW (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 1,416  
    Barnes-Homer 37
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 BATH CITY (1)  2 2,670  
  Russell 5
Canham 28
Mohamed 90+2
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 1,483  
  Neilson 68
McAllister 76
    
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 WREXHAM (0)  1 1,690  
    Knight-Percival 87
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  2 YORK CITY (0)  1 1,104  
  Taylor 44
Johnson 59
Lawless 68
  
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  1 HISTON (0)  1 1,458  
  Vieira 63
Murray 67
  
  GATESHEAD (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 1,046  
  Kay 80
Connor 29
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 3,246  
  Connell 30, 50
    
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  1 1,391  
  Makofo 5
Dance 49
Holmes 45+2
  
  SOUTHPORT (2)  2 TAMWORTH (1)  1 966  
  McNeil 30
Daly 36
Lake-Gaskin 45
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (1)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 47,446  
  Maloney 25, 64
Hooper 71
McLaughlin 3
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 RANGERS (0)  2 15,637  
  Skacel 12
Lafferty 80
Naismith 90+4
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  2 ABERDEEN (0)  0 6,144  
  Hayes 19
Rooney 61
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  2 4,833  
  Sammon 90+4
Goodwillie 15
Daly 69
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  3 ST. MIRREN (0)  1 4,384  
  Humphrey 3
Hateley 87 (pen)
Murphy 88
Wardlaw 64
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 3,819  
  Craig 76
Haber 90+1
    
Scottish Championship
  CELTIC (0)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1    
        
  DUNDEE (1)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 4,068  
  Lockwood 25 (pen)
McMenamin 57
Weatherson 41
  
  FALKIRK (3)  5 COWDENBEATH (0)  1 3,764  
  Compton 11
Stewart 22
Millar 34, 79 (pen)
Finnigan 69
Ramsay 83 (pen)
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 RANGERS (0)  2    
        
  MOTHERWELL (0)  3 ST. MIRREN (0)  1    
        
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 2,139  
  Dowie 53 (og)
McLaren 62
    
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (1)  2 2,010  
    Aitken 45 (pen)
Smith 90+1
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 2,263  
    Boyle 14
Erskine 84
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (3)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  2 436  
        
  AYR UNITED (0)  3 LIVINGSTON (1)  1 1,270  
  Malone 75
Roberts 80, 82
Fox 33
  
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  4 PETERHEAD (1)  2 473  
  Molloy 2
McAllister 39, 58, 66
Wyness 11 (pen)
Bavidge 90+1
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  3 812  
  Maxwell 67
McCord 52
Wallace 62
Gemmill 74
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  1 679  
  Murray 66
Ovenstone 51
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 367  
  McGowan 28
    
  BERWICK RANGERS (2)  2 ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 448  
  Gribben 1, 30
Sloan 25
Steele 90+2
  
  CLYDE (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  1 881  
  Strachan 76 (pen)
Wilson 61 (pen)
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (2)  5 ARBROATH (1)  2 433  
  Brough 15, 66
Watt 45+2
Smith 71
Daly 90+2
Swankie 12
Doris 49 (pen)
  
  STRANRAER (1)  1 MONTROSE (2)  2 352  
  One 44
Trialist 16, 25
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 2,508  
    Danks 12 (pen)
  
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  3 400  
        
  GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  1 DROYLSDEN (1)  1 304  
        
  GUISELEY (2)  4 CORBY TOWN (0)  0 467  
  Stamp 9, 32, 73
James 89
    
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 HYDE (1)  3 306  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  4 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 444  
  Reid 32
Kerry 70
King 81 (pen), 83
    
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  2 BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  1 254  
  Green 78
Smith 90 (pen)
Brayson 42 (pen)
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 1,336  
  Marsh 54
Hearn 14, 67
  
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 227  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 522  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BOREHAM WOOD (0)  3 DARTFORD (0)  1 351  
  Bonner 46 (og)
Noto 70 (pen), 84
Noble 90+1
  
  BROMLEY (1)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  1 1,010  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  2 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 827  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  1 604  
    Adams 9
  
  FARNBOROUGH (1)  1 LEWES (0)  0 886  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (3)  3 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  2 629  
  Hodges 2
Moone 31, 36
Schulz 44
Birchall 90
  
  ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  1 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  4 354  
        
  STAINES TOWN (0)  0 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 333  
        
  THURROCK (1)  1 DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 208  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (2)  2 WELLING UNITED (0)  0 258  
        
  WOKING (0)  0 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  1 1,056  
        
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  0 FC Halifax Town (1)  3 543  
  Burscough (1)  3 Worksop Town (0)  1 174  
  Buxton (5)  7 Frickley Athletic (0)  1 371  
  Chasetown (0)  1 Ossett Town (0)  0 410  
  Hucknall Town (1)  3 North Ferriby United (0)  2 216  
  Mickleover Sports (0)  2 FC United of Manchester (0)  0 1,074  
  Nantwich Town (4)  5 Kendal Town (1)  3 314  
  Northwich Victoria (1)  2 Matlock Town (1)  3 534  
  Retford United (0)  0 Marine (0)  3 151  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 221  
  Whitby Town (2)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  2 248  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (0)  0 Stourbridge (0)  0 240  
  Brackley Town (0)  0 Hednesford Town (0)  0 259  
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Chippenham Town (0)  1 322  
  Chesham United (1)  2 Weymouth (1)  1 311  
  Didcot Town (0)  1 Cirencester Town (0)  2 156  
  Evesham United (0)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 104  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Tiverton Town (0)  1 172  
  Leamington (0)  2 Oxford City (0)  0 570  
  Salisbury City (2)  4 Bedford Town (1)  1 699  
  Truro City (0)  1 Banbury United (0)  0 397  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aveley (0)  0 Cray Wanderers (0)  3    
  Billericay Town (0)  2 Horsham (0)  1    
  Canvey Island (0)  0 Kingstonian (0)  2    
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 Concord Rangers (0)  1    
  Hastings United (0)  2 Harrow Borough (0)  0    
  Hendon (0)  4 Croydon Athletic (0)  0    
  Maidstone United (0)  1 Carshalton Athletic (0)  3    
  Sutton United (0)  2 Margate (0)  1    
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  7 AFC Hornchurch (0)  1    
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  1 Bury Town (0)  3    
  Wealdstone (0)  0 Lowestoft Town (0)  2    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Cammell Laird (0)  2 Curzon Ashton (1)  5 60  
  Chester (0)  1 Prescot Cables (0)  1 2,419  
  Durham City (0)  0 Chorley (0)  3 147  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 94  
Thursday, 30th September 2010
UEFA Europa League
  Group A
  LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  2 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  0 42,000  
  Arboleda 47
Peszko 80
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  1 35,212  
  Johnson 37
Iaquinta 10
  
  Group B
  ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (0)  1 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  1 35,000  
  Sabrosa 51 (pen)
Derdiyok 39
  
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (1)  2 ARIS SALONIKI (GRE) (1)  1 12,000  
  Moldskred 37
Prica 68
Ruiz 43
  
  Group C
  GENT (BEL) (1)  1 LILLE OSC (FRA) (1)  1 8,000  
  de Smet 5
Frau 21
  
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (2)  5 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 15,081  
  Carr 30
de Oliveira Ribeiro 43
Salomăo 53
Postiga 61
Fernández 79
    
  Group D
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  1 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 20,000  
  Ivic 56
    
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (1)  2 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (1)  1 23,000  
  Rossi 41
Rodríguez Prado 56
Donk 45+2
  
  Group E
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (1)  4 AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (0)  1 13,000  
  Rodionov 5
Kontsevoy 49
Bressan 77 (pen)
Olekhnovich 83
Sigthorsson 89
  
  SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (2)  2 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 14,000  
  Erokhin 8
Franca 37 (pen)
    
  Group F
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  3 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 15,000  
  Doumbia 72, 86
González 83 (pen)
    
  PALERMO (ITA) (0)  1 LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (0)  0 10,000  
  Migliaccio 79
    
  Group G
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  1 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  0 32,000  
  Vukusic 90+6
    
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (3)  4 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (1)  2 21,000  
  Hubocan 1
Alves 13
Lazovic 43 (pen), 57
Liberopoulos 37
Kafes 83 (pen)
  
  Group H
  ODENSE (DEN) (0)  1 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  2 14,761  
  Johansson 78
Kuzmanovic 72
Harnik 86
  
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  2 GETAFE (SPA) (0)  0 20,000  
  Degen 11, 64
    
  Group I
  METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (0)  0 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (2)  2 25,000  
    Dzsudzsák 27 (pen)
Berg 30
  
  SAMPDORIA (ITA) (1)  1 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  0 12,159  
  Pazzini 18 (pen)
    
  Group J
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  0 SEVILLE (SPA) (1)  1 49,100  
    Cigarini 45+2
  
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (2)  2 KARPATY LVIV (UKR) (0)  0 5,000  
  Jallet 4
de Carvalho 20
    
  Group K
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (3)  3 NAPOLI (ITA) (1)  3 20,000  
  Emilson Cribari 2 (og)
Tanase 11
Kapetanos 16
Vitale 44
Hamsik 73
Cavani 90+7
  
  UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 23,662  
        
  Group L
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 FC PORTO (POR) (1)  1 17,231  
    Garcia Zárate 16
  
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  1 BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  2 47,200  
  Kavlak 51
Holosko 55
Deivson 64
  
Wednesday, 29th September 2010
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (3)  4 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  0 76,392  
  Eto'o 21, 27, 81
Sneijder 34
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  4 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  1 32,518  
  van der Vaart 46
Pavlyuchenko 50 (pen), 64 (pen)
Bale 85
Chadli 56
  
  Group B
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1 LYON (FRA) (2)  3 17,464  
  Enyeama 79 (pen)
Bastos 7 (pen), 36
Pjanic 90+4
  
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  2 BENFICA (POR) (0)  0 50,436  
  Farfan 73
Huntelaar 85
    
  Group C
  RANGERS (1)  1 BURSASPOR (TUR) (0)  0 41,905  
  Naismith 18
    
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 52,689  
    Hernandez 85
  
  Group D
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (2)  2 59,978  
    N'Doye 28
Vingaard 37
  
  RUBIN KAZAN (RUS) (1)  1 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  1 28,150  
  Noboa 30 (pen)
Villa 60 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  3 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 3,119  
  Franks 69, 90
Jolley 75
    
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  3 TAMWORTH (1)  1 1,355  
  Tubbs 41, 76
Smith 47
Wylde 40
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  2 802  
    Howe 27
Miller 36
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  FC United of Manchester (1)  1 Buxton (0)  2 1,761  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Carlton Town (2)  5 Market Drayton Town (0)  2 66  
Sign up now to receive our FREE LFC ONLINE Newsletter